Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open include file: 'sys/socket.h'

Posted on 2005-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
5,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am trying to compile a program that i downloaded from a site. The error i keep getting is Cannot open include file: 'sys/socket.h'. I can't find this file anywhere on the system. I am trying to use Microsoft Developer Studio. I was searching google and i found that someon mentioned that WINSOCK2.H is the same thing and that i just need to rename the entry in the code. Is this correct information? Another file that says is missing is Could not find the file netinet/tcp.h. I there another utility that I can purchase that has these files in it already? So i don't have to go searching for files?
0
Comment
Question by:plimpias
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 300 total points
ID: 13530836
If you are trying to compile a MFC application, just create a new project with the AppWizard, it will ask you if you want Sockets support, and will generate proper include files (#include "afxsock.h") and libraries.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13530846
I you are not generating MFC applications, you can #include "winsock2.h" file, and you will have to link ws2_32.lib library.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kipski
Kipski earned 300 total points
ID: 13530849
Here is some information for you:

http://www.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/007908799/xns/syssocket.h.html
http://shoe.bocks.com/net/socket-h.html
http://sprg.ssl.berkeley.edu/~fastops/ITOS/portable/sys$2fsocket.h.html
http://www.die.net/doc/linux/include/sys/socket.h
http://www.bgnett.no/~giva/watt-doc/a01425.html

You can copy the source from one of these and create the file yourself....

See how you get on.....

*Note I dont know about renaming WINSOCK2.H...  Sounds doubious to me....  If you are going to try it, i suggest you copy WINSOCK2.H and rename the copy to play it safe....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Kipski
ID: 13530857
Yes, changing the name of the file you are including would be better than renaming the file...  Other STL components will be looking for WINSOCK2.H....
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 13531529
I've always used

#ifndef WIN32
#include <sys/errno.h>
#include <sys/types.h>
#include <sys/socket.h>
#include <netinet/in.h>
#include <netdb.h>
#include <unistd.h>
#else
#include <windows.h>
#include <winsock.h>
#pragma comment(lib,"ws2_32.lib")
#endif

for programs that should work on both MS and non-MS platforms.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 300 total points
ID: 13532831
I used the same includes as jkr with one exception winsock2.h instead of winsock.h.

The corresponding library in Windows is wsock32.lib and usually I add it to the object/library modules in the Linker Settings.

Regards, Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MadAboutYou
MadAboutYou earned 300 total points
ID: 13536894
Keep in mind too, that when M$ did their implementation of sockets they did not provide the full set of functionality, or at least not the "transparency" that U*X does for sockets (where a file descriptor is a file descriptor, whether a socket, file, pipe, or device).

Hence you will likely need to modify other pieces of the code to work on MSW -- to handle the SOCKET handle different from the 'int' file descriptor.   If I'm remembering correctly, then things like write() and read() don't work on a SOCKET and you must use send() and recv() ... and close() isn't sufficient, you must do, um, something else.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13901756
No asker feedback info.... Any resolution should consider no points refund...
0