?
Solved

Cannot print to hp photosmart 7150 from Windows 2000 SP4 (DOT4_001 Error)

Posted on 2005-03-13
13
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
All of a sudden I can't print to my HP 7150.  

From Excel, for instance,  I get the message: "There was an error found when printing the document "Printer Service Data" to DOT4_001.  Do you want to retry or cancel the job?"  

It has printed successfully before now.
0
Comment
Question by:BeauHardeman
  • 5
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13533042
check if the printer shows up in the printers section
then check in device manager for exclamation marks
you can try a system restore to a previous date
you can uninstall the printer and the software and drivers, and reinstall it after a reboot.
Were there any software installations or upgrades when this happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeauHardeman
ID: 13534473
The printer does show up in the printers section [after issuing the print command].  In fact, I get the printer dialog box that allows me to click to continue.  I then get the printer window that generally indicates that printing is taking place (indicated by clicking the printer icon in the taskbar also), except nothing is printing.  In this case I don't get an error message, nothing.  I then click to cancel the printing.

My printer is connected through a USB port.  I saw no exclamation marks in the device manager for the printer (photosmart 7150) connected to the USB port  (Dot4Usb HPH11).

I haven't tried a system restore to a previous date, and would consider that as a last option.

I may try an uninstall and reinstall after a reboot at lunchtime possibly.

I have had numerous MacAfee updates and some uninstalls [to address an over slow performance of the OS].
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13534739
and a test print from the printer works? (to ensure the printer is working)
and if you right click the printer in the printers section, select properties, and ports tab, what port is shown? it should be set to usb
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BeauHardeman
ID: 13535749
I did a test print.  It stalled, as I expected, at the printer window, as though it was printing, then something interesting happened.  Assuming the stall was equivalent to not printing, I proceeded to multi-task, and lo and behold, after a few minutes the test page began to print.  I then tried my 46X5 mostly text spreadsheet.  It stalled with the print window displayed for about 5 mintues and then began to print.

When I clicked on properties, the port is DOT4...

I might mention that in the interim, I needed to print some Quicken checks, so I disconnected the USB cable from the HP and connected it to my Canon BJC-85 portable printer.  It printed fine and was connected to a USP port in the device manager.  I re-connected the cable tothe HP 7150 and printed the test page (above).

So, to recap the issue:  I first got the DOT4 error and couldn't print at all.  After disconnecting and re-connecting the cable, I can print to the DOT4 print but only after an inordinate wait time.  The print to the USB port printer seems normal.  Any ideas?  Do you think unstalling the DOT4 (HP) printer and re-installing the driver will correct the wait time issue?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13535852
do i understand you right : you printer the test print from the printer (off line test) when this happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeauHardeman
ID: 13536069
No, the test print was not off-line.  I could not find a way to do that with the hp photosmart 7150 after looking at the buttons and consulting the manual.  What I did was to click "Print Test Page" from Control Panel>Printer>HP 7150>Properties.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13536239
in many cases it consists of switching the printer off, and turning him on while holding a button for 10 sec. I'll look if i can find it.
a,d yes, uninstalling the printer software and drivers and reinstalling it may help too.
you can also check if the printer is set to print directly from the queu in the advanced settings under properties
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 13626634
I found the following on another site that might help you even though it is not the same printer the steps should be pretty similar. I hope that this has not been addressed earlier in this topic, I didn't see anything that  said these so I hope this helps you
The website I found this at was http://lists.blu.org/pipermail/cone/2003-November/001900.html
THe link they give to hp support is no longer active.

ISSUE: After uninstalling another device that uses USB DOT4 I/O
(such as an HP Officejet G85) the Photosmart printer is unusable.

       SOLUTION: It is likely that the Photosmart printer had been assigned
DOT4_002, and the removal of the previously installed DOT4_001 device has
caused a conflict within the DOT4 layers. If the computer has locked up,
restart it then follow the steps below based on the computer operating system.

       Windows 2000 or XP:

          1. Click Start, Settings, then Printers.
          2. Right-click the HP Photosmart printer icon and click Properties.
          3. In the Properties box, click the Ports tab.
          4. Click the Dot4 port checkbox the device is attached to.
 Windows 98 or Me:

          1. Select Start, Settings, then Printers.
          2. Right-click the HP Photosmart printer icon and click Properties.
          3. In the Properties box, click the Ports tab.
          4. Select the DOT4 port in the Print to the following port
drop-down menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeauHardeman
ID: 13628040
I'm not getting the DOT4 error anymore.  Now, it takes an inordinate amount of time to start printing.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13628359
in printer section, right click your printer, select properties>advanced and check if put documents in queu and start printing immediately are checked
0