?
Solved

SoundMAX Embedded Audio Problem

Posted on 2005-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Ok here is the issue...

I have an ASUS P4P800 Motherboard with integrated SoudnMAX audio.  Recently I loaded Windows XP Media Center Edition, and applied service Pack 2, and all the updates available.  I rebooted, and all of a sudden none of my audio PLAYS.  The OS does pick up that an auio device was plugged in, and starts the SoundMAX configuration wizard.  

I have tried everything, I have upgraded the BIOS on the board, I have loaded/reloaded the Audio drivers, downloaded a new driver set fom ASUS, uninstalled/reinstalled all the drivers, made sure everything was enabled in the BIOS.  It is driving me crazy!!! Any help is much appreciated.  Thanks ahead of time.

Drew
0
Comment
Question by:DrewFitzgerald
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AZ-Administrator
AZ-Administrator earned 300 total points
ID: 13531519
Hi DrewFitzgerald,
did the audio work before sp2, or has it never worked?

AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NRCody earned 900 total points
ID: 13531629
Just to start by asking the basics, if you go into the control pannel and open Sounds and Audio, it's volume is up and it isn't muted.  
If you go under advanced speaker settings does it have something selected or No Speakers?  Try setting that to Desktop stereo speakers.  
Also under advanced speaker settings, what if you go under performance and reduce the hardware acceleration to emulation.
Do you have a microphone?  If you open the sound recorder (Start, Programs, Accessories, Entertainment) and hit record does it show the green line move?  Also what if you open a wave file (c:\windows\media) does the little green line move?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 13532894
check inStart>control pannel >Sounds and Audio audio tab, check that soundMax is selected.
otherwise, a system restore can help you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrewFitzgerald
ID: 13536701
Ok...I fixed it...On a ASUS motherboard, there are jumpers on the front panel audio connector until you decide to hook up the front panel audio.  Then, you remove the jumpers, and hook up your case's connectors.  If, for some reason you get angry with your machine, and decide to disconnect all your case-based connectors, REMEMBER THE JUMPERS!

I am going to award the points to all of you.
0