?
Solved

button to open phone message

Posted on 2005-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I have programming experience in other areas (VB, Java, C#) but am pretty much just a plain user of Lotus Notes.  I find it annoying how I have to get through three levels to create a phone message (while I am trying to get it all down quickly while the person at the other end of the phone is talking) (Create/Special/Phone Message really bugs me.)

I want to add a shortcut button which bring up the phone message form when I click it. Wham bam thank you mam.  I don't care how I have to implement this, including programming it, but need an expert to tell me how.  Couldn't work it out myself.

I figure this must be pretty easy for you gurus - if not, then Lotus Notes bites the big one.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:basicinstinct
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 200 total points
ID: 13532940
Make a bookmark! For the last time, click Create/Special/Phone Message, then drag the open form's tab with Phone Message to the bookmark bar at the left, and drop it there. Bob's your proverbial oncle.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jjpaton
jjpaton earned 200 total points
ID: 13532948
Create a toolbar button (R6 File > Preferences > Toolbar Preferences, Customise, New > button) and use the formula @Command([Compose]; @MailDbName; "Phone Message")
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:basicinstinct
ID: 13539134
Thank you sjef and jjpaton.  I tried each of your methods and they both perfectly answer my question.  With this knowledge I am now man of the minute in my work bay, I feel I have become irresistably attractive to the opposite sex, while other men admire me and want to be like me. :)

To be fair I must split the points between you.  I will increase from 75 to 100 points so you both get 50 each.

Thanks for taking the time to share your knowlegde, and thanks to EE.




0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jjpaton
ID: 13544374
we're glad to be of so much help ... I think   ;)
Cheers
8!8
0