?
Solved

Increased Page Rank,

Posted on 2005-03-13
11
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
duz-

if i place a link of a PR0 page on PR5 page, how long will it take for the new page to increase its page rank and by how much.

if we place a site with PR0 and after its increase we keep on placing changing urls and placing our clients site on that page , so does google takes this as a bad practice?

 - mcse20002000
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 400 total points
ID: 13531959
The benefits of the link will be passed on once Google finds the link, ie. the next time it spiders the PR5 page.  It is impossible to say exactly how much the benefit the link will pass on as Google considers many factors in evaluting what emphasis to place on that particular link.  For example, if the subject matter of the two sites is similar, the link will count for more than if there is no thematic relevance.  On the other hand, if both domains are hosted in the same subnet, that can be perceived as an association between the two sites, which will lead to the link being devalued.  If you focus on obtaining quality links and following good linking practices, you will realized the benefits.

If you place a link to a PR0 site on a PR5 page, it will benefit that page for as long as the link remains there.  If you remove the link (ie. to replace it with a link to another site), the benefits will ultimately be lost.  Google recommends that you think of an incoming link as a vote (though not all votes are equal), but the vote can be revoked just as it can be cast.

You may want to take a quick look at Google's explanation of PageRank:

"PageRank performs an objective measurement of the importance of web pages by solving an equation of more than 500 million variables and 2 billion terms. Instead of counting direct links, PageRank interprets a link from Page A to Page B as a vote for Page B by Page A. PageRank then assesses a page's importance by the number of votes it receives.

PageRank also considers the importance of each page that casts a vote, as votes from some pages are considered to have greater value, thus giving the linked page greater value. Important pages receive a higher PageRank and appear at the top of the search results. Google's technology uses the collective intelligence of the web to determine a page's importance. There is no human involvement or manipulation of results, which is why users have come to trust Google as a source of objective information untainted by paid placement."

(source - www.google.com/intl/en/corporate/tech.html)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13532599
humeniuk -

>if the subject matter of the two sites is similar, the link will count for more than if there is no thematic relevance

mmm.....

<resists temptation to start a debate>

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13534934
Please don't resist.  My understanding is that if the PR0 site is, for example, for a golf course, it will benefit more from a link from a PR5 site selling golf equipment than it will from a PR5 site selling motorcycle parts.

Comments welcome !!

. . . seriously :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:xo310
xo310 earned 80 total points
ID: 13542491
Google updates pagerank every month or so.
1 link from a PR5 site to a PR0 may not increase pagerank of the latter based on a test 4 months ago where I put a link from a PR4 main page to another PR0 site's main page. The update came and there was no change.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xo310
ID: 13542503
I mean you may need more link and not necessarily with high PRs.
My PR4 blog has about 30 inbound links from sites ranging between PR1 and PR3.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1520 total points
ID: 13543295
humeniuk -

>Comments welcome !!

OK.

>if the subject matter of the two sites is similar, the link will count for more than if there is no thematic relevance

and

>My understanding is that if the PR0 site is, for example, for a golf course, it will benefit more from a link from a PR5 site selling golf equipment than it will from a PR5 site selling motorcycle parts.

A motorcycle parts site has an August promotion where every customer who spends over $200 and collects their own purchases receives a complimentary lesson from a golf pro and a free round. A front page splash announcement of the promotion links to an internal page with the details. This page shows photographs and bios of the three participating golf pros and has links to the websites of the three participating golf courses. Would Google "devalue" these links because the two websites have as you say "no thematic relevance"? I think not.  Does Google use "thematic relevance" on a page basis then? Again I think not. Determining page "thematic relevance" or as it is properly called "semantic similarity" to differentiate it from "content similarity", is a computationally intensive task and at present a fairly crude process even in the laboratory.

So what does Google do about relevance? Well we can get a clue from Google Sets http://labs.google.com/sets and here is an interesting experiment. Type in Ducati, Harley Davidson and Kawasaki (all motorcycle manufacturers) and click 'Small Set' and you get a list of motorcycle manufacturers. Now put in AJS, BSA and Rudge (all EX-motorcycle manufacturers) and you get a list of ex-motorcycle manufacturers. Not a complete list by any means but clever stuff all the same! How does Google deduce this apparently semantic information? Probably by computing sets of related documents called clusters through the embedded link structures (which is not a computational problem).

So would there be an advantage in devaluing links based on some kind of 'Set' relevance? Probably not but we do know that not all links are equal. So what does Google do about link relevance then. Not very much in my opinion. Certainly Google deprecates certain links, for example links in forum signatures, guest books or multiple links from the same site. So why then do I (we) say that link building should concentrate on obtaining relevant links?

We say that not because Google deprecates non-relevant links but because we believe that Google uses embedded link structures to determine sets (clusters) and that sets can be used as a major factor to define search relevance and hence position in the SERPs.  That is Google's objective after all, to provide the most relevant results for a given search term.

So how do we put this information into practise? Well it is quite simple really! Just think like this - If the link on a page is useful for the user then it is worth having. However if the link is of no use to the user then it not worth having but that does not necessarily mean the link itself is deprecated.

Health warning: Firstly this is only my opinion. Secondly many of my professional colleagues would disagree with some of what I have said.  Thirdly I have over simplified my explanation in order (I hope!) to make it more understandable.

- duz
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13543310
mcse20002000 -

I do not understand exactly what you mean by this "if we place a site with PR0 and after its increase we keep on placing changing urls and placing our clients site on that page.."

- duz

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13544442
A very interesting and completely logical theory, duz.  Thank you for taking the time to share it.


> I do not understand exactly what you mean by this "if we place a site with PR0 and after its increase we keep
> on placing changing urls and placing our clients site on that page.."

I took this to mean that mcse20002000 wished to put a link on a page just long enough to receive the PR benefits and then would replace it with another link.  That was an assumption/inference on my part, so it would be a good idea clarfiy that if possible.  mcse20002000 ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13550757
vey informative discussion.

If an SEO company with pR5 gets new clients and it places its client links on the PR5 page , what benefits the clients will get  from this practice?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13550927
Hi mcse20002000 - did I understand your question above correctly?

"If an SEO company with pR5 gets new clients and it places its client links on the PR5 page , what benefits the clients will get  from this practice?"
Assuming the SEO company has a quality site, the client will benefit from having a backlink from a quality site with a PR5.  The quality, PR, and number of incoming links is part of determining the PR for the target page, which is a factor in where a page appears in the search engine results.

Is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 13553425
mcse20002000 -

"If an SEO company with pR5 gets new clients and it places its client links on the PR5 page , what benefits the clients will get  from this practice?"

PR would be transferred and the amount would be divided by the number of links on the page.

- duz

0