?
Solved

Install windows over linux

Posted on 2005-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have Linux Fedora 3 Core installed on my desktop ,and wan to install Windows 2000 or Windows XP on it , I tried inserting the Windows installation CD and it did not work , are there any specific steps involved to install windows over linux?
0
Comment
Question by:janu_s
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13531873
Just boot off the Windows CD and delete the existing "unknown" partitions.  Then create partitions for Windows.

(What's wrong with Linux?)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 13531879
when you reboot and insert the cd, the windows installation should occur. If this does not happen, then it may have something to do with your bios settings.

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13532432
Get yourselve a copy of vmware

http://vmware.com

This software lets you install most other Operating systems inside your Host OS (in your case FC3). The client OS gets installed in an image and runs like it was on it's own PC. Your Windows XP can even crash to a BSOD and it won't affect your linux from keeping on running.

This is much better than throwing away linux, which is much better than windows, and you still have the possibility to use XP if that is absolutely necessary.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
manav_mathur earned 150 total points
ID: 13534596
Check your BIOS boot sequence. The cdrom should have a priority over the hard disk device for booting.....

Manav
0