?
Solved

remove internet explorer

Posted on 2005-03-13
12
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
can i remove internet explorer once i downloaded mozilla?
0
Comment
Question by:steph62898
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13532067
you cannot completely remove IE from MS Windows .
furthermore you will no longer be able to run Windows Update to download and apply
the latest patches for the operating system. Removing IE may also
break local applications that rely on the IEHTML.DLL file for
rendering. Removing IE will also break any Windows Help files that use
"HTML Help" (CHM).

//excerpt from google answers
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13532080
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20834304.html#9997969
that would definitely remove IE but beware of the consqncs which i've mentioned above
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohanakrishnan
ID: 13532358
Its better to keep IE at least for windows update purpose. For browsing you can use mozilla.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SoyYop
ID: 13534324
You can hide it, installling another browser and selecting it as default, and in screen properties (Right-click on desktop, Properties, Desktop tab, Customize), you can show or hide, amoing others, Internet Explorer).
Also, you can delete the shortcuts from start button (Right-Click start button, explore).

Do not recommend uninstalling it...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13534505
M$ says you can.... but It's not recommended: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=293907
Using another browser as your default is a better way to go. There are site's that you may want to use IE for still, such as windows update. Updates can be done in win2k and xp using the auto update feature, but only critical's can be done this way, as non-critical's require you to specify them in IE. Otherwise you have to find and DL them on M$'s site.
-rich
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13535132
well i guess its not that hard to make a choice in this, goto control panel
Add Or Remove programs ---> Add/Remove windows components
* You'll get a small box - windows components will be listed and its size on the right of the box.
Uncheck the Internet Explorer ----> click Next.
It'll be removed.
When you want to update your windows, just do the same but hick the Internet explorer and click next and you'll have it back.

Hope this would help :)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13535544
While I agree that you can't really remove IE, the statement that you need it to get security updates for Windows is not 100% accurate.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/results.aspx?sortCriteria=date&OSID=&productID=&CategoryID=&freetext=update&DisplayLang=en&DisplayEnglishAlso=

You can always get the updates from the link above using any browser, just sort by date.

You can also get the MS secirity bulletins by e-mail so you know when to go looking for an update.

It is true however that you can mot run the Windows Update Web Application at

http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/default.aspx?ln=en-us

with a non IE browser.

BTW: There has been and will continue to be flaws discovered in the Gecko engine based browsers, such as Mozilla.

Also: Spyware authors are just changing tactics to deal with the shift from IE to other platforms.  Here is an example of spyware you can get with any browser.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/newsletter/archives/2005/mar13.php

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13541420
", the statement that you need it to get security updates for Windows is not 100% accurate."
sorry it shoudl've read automatic windows update
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ra66i
ID: 13544642
What are you running?
What is your aim, i.e. what are you actually trying to achieve?

If you are running Windows XP Service Pack 2, you can safely remove all Internet Explorer icons and effictively 'remove' Internet Explorer via the "Add/Remove Windows Components" found in the "Add or Remove Programs" control panel applet.

The next step to 'disabling' Internet Explorer is to then open the "Set Program Access Defaults" also in "Add or Remove Programs". Un-check "enable access to program" next to Internet Explorer.

Now as for the rediculous comments about Windows Update...

1. For automatic updates to work the BITS and Automatic Updates services must be enabled.
2. Internet Explorer cannot be entirely removed. Even after deleting several unused executables and dll's Internet Explorer can effectively be obtained through typing "http://some.site.com" into any open explorer window.
3. The windows update web site will not work if ActiveX is entirely disabled.

This process will not have deleted Internet Explorer, but simply makes it more difficult to initiate an Internet Explorer window. Further removal is not necessary for common use.

It is possible to do a number of other things to (more completely) remove Internet Explorer, however doing so may lead to unexpected results in applications which explicitly use portions of Internet Explorer to render documents or perform other functions (of which there are many).

It may be possible, although we have found no reason to try, to un-register the http and ftp protocols from Internet Explorer. Again, such action may cause unexpected results and is not recommended.

0
 

Author Comment

by:steph62898
ID: 13551051
i just dont want all this space being taken up by internet exploror, nor do i want the pop-ups that it causes even before i click on the IE icon
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13551625
>i just dont want all this space being taken up by internet exploror, nor do i want the pop-ups that it causes even before i click on the IE icon...

Switch to Linspire.

Despite quite good advice and links, some obscure and some more lucid, like the response ra66i, in the most simple terms:

"*** Windows is Explorer. ***"

Internet Explorer is not a program running on windows, it is Windows.

There are parts specific to Internet browsing you can disable and remove, but Windows will not run wihout it's core user interface to the system, which Explorer is.  In very old versions of Windows, Internet Explorer was a separate application and Windows Explorer was the interface between you and the file system.  

That distinction was intentionally erradicated.  There is only one explorer for both the system and the Internet.  My Computer is an explorer window, My Network is an explorer window, Control Panel is an explorer window, the Desktop is an explorer window, the file manager (which used to be separate,) is windows explorer.  e.g. your user interface is, Explorer.

M$ had a good idea when they realized the similarities between the user interface and the web browser. However in the quest to deliver a particularly rich user interface environment, they mutated the web browser into a Frankenstein.  Because M$ completely tied the OS to the browser -- as vulnerabilities were found in the browser, so were they found in the operating system.  

With other operating systems, there is no connection between the browser and the OS, so the OS is more secure and the browser can be changed at will.

That is not the case with Windows.

Sorry,
Vote with your pocketbook...

Start task manager and terminate explorer.exe.  It will restart.  Windows is explorer.  That is your user interface.

You can remove a lot of the browser bits, with certain consequences, but you can not run Windows without explorer.exe.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ra66i earned 1000 total points
ID: 13554458
>i just dont want all this space being taken up by internet exploror

Internet Explorer as the end-user knows it is only about 3mb. "all this space" is being used by something else. You may be referring to your temporary internet files?

If you are running out of space, clean out all temporary directories, for web and for normal system useage.

>, nor do i want the pop-ups that it causes even before i click on the IE icon

Pop-Up's are not created by an application that isn't running! There is something running on your computer that is creating the pop-ups. Internet Explorer itself does not do this.

If you are suffering continual Pop-Up's then you will likely need to clean your computer of malware. Further advice can be given if required.

0