Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tracing the program flow

Posted on 2005-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

Does anybody know whether Visual Sudio .NET has a feature where I can display a window containing the program stack?  I'm interested in the function names only.  I need to discover where my program "goes", when it hangs.


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13532534
There's, but you have to be in debugging mode to be shown

insert break point, and when your program stoped and return to VS IDE, go to Debug menu then choose Windows > Call stack

or press ctrl + alt + c
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaloysious earned 1000 total points
ID: 13535300
Yes That is right.
Also if you want to print the stack in case of any exception you can use the following.
Hope this helps.
Cheers

try
{
...
...
...
}
catch (Exception exception)
{
      Console.WriteLine( exception.StackTrace);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13536695
Thanks.
0