?
Solved

How to Obtain a Variable value by specifying the variable name using a form request

Posted on 2005-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
an example

Dim a
Dim b
Dim requested

a = "12345"
b = "67890"



 request.form("variable") = "a"
the form meant to specify that the variable i will use is a
now i need to include whats in var a in var Requested

how can i get requested = "12345" or "67890" using the from request either by a or b
0
Comment
Question by:Nabilbahr
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r_a_j_e_s_h
ID: 13532605
r u writing an ASP application or a vb application...

request.form comes only in asp pages...






if u want to pass a value from one asp page to another asp page, u should use hidden fields in the html page and send the values....


Regards

Rajesh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13532643
If you're writing a windows program, just declare your variables as a public. Then you can call them like : formName.variable
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 750 total points
ID: 13534431
If you declare the variable as Public in a form or class module, the you can use CallByName to refer to the variable by its name.

Public a As Long

Private Sub Command1_Click()

    'assign the value 12345 to Public variable "a"
    CallByName Me, "a", VbLet, 12345
   
    'read the value from Public variable called "a"
    MsgBox CallByName(Me, "a", VbGet)

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nabilbahr
ID: 13540046
if i will assign the variable as public , it will share the value with all the users
is there is any way to avoid assigning the variable as public
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 13540375
As far as I know, the only way to refer to a variable by its name during runtime is to declare it public.  It then acts just like a property of the module.
0