?
Solved

XP look and feel On win 2000  for window application

Posted on 2005-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

   I m developing a windows application on win 2000 OS, but clients is asking for a XP Look and feel on his win 2000 . I tried with creating "manifest file" and setting the "flatstyle =system" , but no use.

 Is there any control or application which will convert the look and feel to XP Style on any OS. if so plz let me know. or any procedure to achieve it. because my project is on hold only bcz of this UI Thing.

Plz help me in this regard.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rajups
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13534450
It is going to be very difficult with a single setting, like a manifest file, or FlatStyle = System, since those are only allowed in XP.  You might want to look outside of the language for companies that may have handled this for you.  I don't believe that your project should be on hold for this, since it may be difficult (if not impossible) to accomplish this on Win 2k without a lot of research.

Bob
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 500 total points
ID: 13535107
Check links they may help...

check here for free XP software - like ... menus, toolbars

http://www.divil.co.uk/net/



http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/04/02/CuttingEdge/
0