Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SAN/NAS for backup and expandability

Posted on 2005-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I need some sort of backup system. I am interested in a disk backup system since it seems to be much faster and easier to use than tape. I am currently running a 120gb device that took 6 times slower to backup 300mb than to another server on the network...So I need something real good and fast. While looking at the solutions out there, it seems that all the NAS devices in the range I need - about 400gb, are about $4,000 - $5,000.  While being in that price range, I am thinking - why not just bounce a couple more bucks and get a SAN machine like the Dell/EMC AX100...Since I am planning to need SAN expandability for my SQL server... Can anyone offer any advice as to what path to take... Also, I have been looking into SAS a lot and also thought it might be a good idea to wait a few months for it to come out and get a device then... Can anyone offer me good advice on what path to choose.. Saving $1,000 or $2,000 is not the issue, I would rather make a better decision for the future...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13533119
A comprimise on the NAS/SAN backup solution could be the new EMC AX100i. This is the same as the standard AX100, but utilizes iSCSI rather than SAN, thereby lowering the infrastructure costs to SME levels.

http://www.dell.com/html/us/products/demos/emc_ax100i/ax100i.html

prof666

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rossbale
rossbale earned 1000 total points
ID: 13554216
Another option would be the CX Series - they start with a 300 system which allows expandability in that once you exceed the number of drives for the 300, you just replace the 300 controller with a 500 controller which allows double the drives to the 300 and then you can also upgrade to the 700 if required.

You would be well advised to get a SAN attached tape drive as this would allow you to backup everything on the SAN, rather than just the host that the Backup drive is attached to and would also give some resilience if the attached host went down.
0