?
Solved

"Invalid parameter field name" while passing parameter from VB to CR8.5

Posted on 2005-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
im using crystal reports 8.5 and visual basic 6 with MS access as the database.while passing parameter from visual basic to Crystal report i gave the code as below:

  CrystalReport1.ReportFileName = (App.Path & "\report1.rpt")
    CrystalReport1.ParameterFields(0) = Format(dtpfrom.Value, "dd/mm/yyyy")
    CrystalReport1.ParameterFields(1) = dtpto.Value
    CrystalReport1.ParameterFields(2) = cboclient.Text
    CrystalReport1.WindowState = crptMaximized
    CrystalReport1.Action = 1.


Also i have set the correct path and parameter field type in crystal report.even after doing this im getting error
"Invalid parameter field name".

i would like to know where i might have gone wrong.thanks in advance.

lekshmi
0
Comment
Question by:lekshmi_raju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13535262
First, I would recommend you consider updating the application to use the RDC rather than continuing with the OCX.  The RDC is much more powerful and provides better control of the reports.  In addition the OCX is not available in CR9.

To fix your specific problem parameters are passed to Crystal in a different way.

Look at
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SCR_VB_OCX_Parameter.exe.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 375 total points
ID: 13535305
Passing parameter values with the OCX isn't so straightforward, unfortunately.  The format for passing them is this:

Report.ParameterFields(ArrayIndex)[=ParameterName;NewValue;SetCurrentValue]

ParameterName > is the name of your parameter field
NewValue > is the value you want to pass
SetCurrentValue > Boolean - prompt or don't prompt the user for this parameter

String parameters can be passed this way:

    Report.ParameterFields(0) = "ParamName;Value;true"

Date parameters have to be handled differently:

    Report.ParameterFields (1) = "DateParam;Date(2005,01,21);true"

To see all of the possibilites, you should have a look at this sample:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/scr_vb_ocx_parameter.exe.asp

You can also get the help files for the OCX here:
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SCR_OCX_Help.exe.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13541048
Thanks dave.  I didn't have access to my OCX code.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 13541815
If I'd seen your post, I likely wouldn't have hit the Submit button ;)  I must have started typing at about 09:45 AM, then looked at some of my references...

-dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:lekshmi_raju
ID: 13581387
thanks to all who helped me..

regards
lekshmi
0