?
Solved

how to know how iam running the exe....

Posted on 2005-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi all,
i have two exe files(exe1 and exe2)...i can run exe2 from exe1... and also run exe2 seperately......i want to know whether my exe2 is being run independently or from exe1....

please help me to solve this problem

regards...
yateesh
0
Comment
Question by:yateesh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 13533289
The two processe are separate so there is no native way to determine what you want.
However if you launch exe2 from exe1 you could pass a command line parameter that would allow you to determine that exe2 was launched from exe1 (that command line param would not be available when you launched it independantly, eg. -z12345)
0
 

Author Comment

by:yateesh
ID: 13533985
can u send me an example showing how to do it.....
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 400 total points
ID: 13534112
ShellExecute(NULL, "open", "C:\\myapp1.exe", "-z12345", "c:\\", SW_SHOWNORMAL);

end in exe2 (InitInstance)

CString str2Param;
if ( __argc >= 2 )
   str2Param = __targv[1];    str2Param should now be "-z12345"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zaerazer
ID: 13536006
Hi,

Use a CMutex : Create it in exe1
in exe2 : if you try to create the same mutex, os will tell you that mutex already exists and so that exe1 is running ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yateesh
ID: 13581108
hi Andy,
if i hav invoked exe2 from exe1.....
i hav to kill exe2 when exe1 exists...
how can i do that


regards
yateesh
0