?
Solved

Deleted user still showing for meeting requests

Posted on 2005-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
All,
I deleted a user some weeks ago and when using calender to shedule meetings from outlook I am getting this error. I have checked the users and groups that these messages are going to and nothing

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Rema Parmar on 11/03/2005 11:38
            The e-mail account does not exist at the

I have checked the recipients and I can see absolutely no trace of this user, and suggestions on how to delete all refences from AD

I am using Exchange 2000 SP3 on Windows 2000 SP4 with AD
0
Comment
Question by:mikesjn
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michaellundgren
ID: 13533202
Cannot Modify or Cancel a Meeting Request That Originated from a Deleted User's Account:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279428

Regards,
Michael Lundgren
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1500 total points
ID: 13537401
Are you getting this error when creating new meetings?
If so then one of the users you are inviting has this old user configured as a delegate.
Check the properties of Each invited user and you should find the deleted account listed as a delegate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesjn
ID: 13542982
Thanks, the user who normally works off site, was in the office and I found the delegate not 10 minutes ago- you confirmed what I hoped.

Mike
0