?
Solved

Unlock "private folder"

Posted on 2005-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have reinstalled windows on my PC, but now I cannot read my "My documents" directory. I had marked this folder as private and now I cannot access it. I'm using the same login and password as before, but Windows still denies me access to the documents.

I can read the files with ntfsdos (so apparently no real security was gained by marking the folder private!), but then I can't get the proper filenames when I copy them.

How can I unlock the private folder? Or how can I remove the "private" check?
0
Comment
Question by:patrickl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 13533205
For windows xp
HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

whats ur OS ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13535239
Did you try to see if it works on safe mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:patrickl
ID: 13576386
Thanks, those links solved my problem. Dunno why I forgot to check the knowledgebase :(
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13582334
Thanks for the points and grade
0