?
Solved

BUTTON control in a datawindow object

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi Everybody,
             Iam using PowerBuilder (Version 8).   I need a solution for a problem related to BUTTON control in a DATAWINDOW OBJECT.

            My questios are,  

1.      How can we make a BUTTON control in a datawindow object disable and enable.

2.      How can we set focus to a   BUTTON control in a datawindow object.

I need to implement the above functionality to a BUTTON control in a datawindow object which is dynamically genereated, so no chance of placing the window BUTTON control here.   Can anyone suggest solution for these problems.

           
Regards,

Ranjit
0
Comment
Question by:xsysys
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 200 total points
ID: 13533260
1>check the SuppressEventProcessing property:
dw_2.Object.cb_1.SuppressEventProcessing = "Yes"
The user will be able to click on it but the event wont be triggered.

"dw_control.Object.buttonname.SuppressEventProcessing"

2> focus is not possible
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gajender_99
ID: 13533359
to make a object visible or enabled

//visible
dw_1.object.cb_1.visible=true

//enable

dw_1.object.cb_1.enable=true

//to get focus try

dw_1.object.cb_1.setfocus()

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13533387
@gajender_99  would that work for a button control in a datawindow ? in which version did u check taht code ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 15000665
i belive i've answered correctly and i deserve some points
0