Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OO concepts

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi All.

Im a java beginner and am embarking on a project to build some kind of app to collect car data.

Im looking into a building a class diagram first , but im not sure what parts of the info belong to which classes

Theres some info here of the car data collected

http://homepages.nildram.co.uk/~natkins/car/test.html#

but im trying to figure out the classes i'd be utilising.

Im sure that there will be a Car class , but would the owners verdicts be a part of an OwnersVerdict.class or something more obscure like a Person.class since all this info is collected from questionairre recipients/respondents?

theres also Evaluation information, but this info doesnt actually BELONG to the car its just an aspect of it so would it be or would it be some aggregation of the collected info?

Hope this question isnt too vague and someone can point me in the right direction!

MetalMickey

0
Comment
Question by:metalmickey
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13533456
>> Im sure that there will be a Car class, but would the owners verdicts be a part of an OwnersVerdict.class
Sounds OK to me.
class Car having a member ownersVerdict of type OwnersVerdict

public class Car {

    // Data members
    OwnersVerdict ownersVerdict;
   
}

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13533461
You would have a larger enclosing class which related the entities. Class Car should be probably be related throuhg a one-to-many collection relationship to a an Owner(depending on amount of 'owner' info actually held) or an OwnerVerdict class
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13533470
>>class Car having a member ownersVerdict of type OwnersVerdict

Not such a good idea having such a tight coupling between the two (see above)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:metalmickey
ID: 13533529
Thanks for the Quick response,
ive just checked and this data is not going to be aggregated or queried, which makes my task a lot easier.

So essentially i'll have a Car class and all the data are to be considered as attributes of the car. Which i think kind of answers my own Q. Although id still be intersted in any views on how to keep the Verdicts/Evaluation info together.

Thanks for your time.
MM
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 375 total points
ID: 13533599
>>this data is not going to be aggregated or queried

Irrespective of data usage, if you have any relation between Car and Owner//Owner verdict, the previous comments apply
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:metalmickey
ID: 13572983
Thanks CEHJ

Ive followed your advice and broken down the information into groups of small constituents and then am anaylsing thier relationships with other classes.

I think doing it this way will allow be to understand the data model in greater detail, and then discount relationships that are of no use to me.

MM
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13573017
8-)
0