?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Automatic Updates

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Guys

I cannot seem to find the icon for automatic updates on either of my 2003 boxes,

where can i find them or what is the exe file name and location


THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:hitechauto
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 13533454
Look under the System Control Panel for an Automatic Updates tab.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 13533630

1. Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then press ENTER.  
2. Click the Automatic Updates tab, and then click to select one of the  options provided as needed.

cheers,
Shan
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13537084
Excuse me, sysdm.cpl IS the system Control Panel!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 13545930
WHY HAVE I NOT BEEN AWARDED MY POINTS?

You've earned 1000 Expert Points and have been rewarded with a grade of A.

These points will be added to your overall Expert Point total and to your Expert Point total in the Networking Topic Area

/shan
0