Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use PDF as a template in Word?

Posted on 2005-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a client who wishes to use an existing PDF as a Word template. The PDF is a letterhead, and we need to ability to type the body of the letter in Word, without being able to mess with the detail of the letterhead.....Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:benleicester
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mdiekel earned 2000 total points
ID: 13534646
You can convert the pdf-document into a png- or tiff-graphic (with ghostscript, for instance).

You can insert the graphic then into the document, in the headline.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 13538390
You can't use a PDF document as a Word template.

mdiekel is right.  You need to save the PDF as an image file (jpg or whatever), then crop it and put the image into the header of a Word template.
0