?
Solved

How to make connection between vb and unix to store data in unix based oracle using vb under win98

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
I am working in a project in which i have one unix server (compaq proliant 1600) and 25 win98 clients.
I want to run visual basic program on client computers and want to store data in oracle under unix platform. Current unix version is 5.0 and oracle version is 7.3. Is it possible to that vb will store data on unix oracle database?
regards.
0
Comment
Question by:Devinder Singh Virdi
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 13539112
i.g. yes
you just nee a Oracle-Connector in VB
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 13543586
vb will store data if both operating systems are able to talk. i m not able to make connection between unix and window. how to make it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 400 total points
ID: 13672001
the clients will talk to the server using sql-net. It does not matter if your server is unix or windows (even though it's a good idea to have it on unix)

On your clients I suppose you have the oracle client installed... if you have sqlplus on thost clients: can you connect to the oracle-server ? If yes then communcation is fine.

Inside VB you can eigther use the ODBC-Connector which works with any database as long as an ODBC-Datasource is configured, or there are also native controls for VB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:neteducation
ID: 13800623
can you ping from your windows-machine to your unix machine ?
0