?
Solved

Limit Internet Connection

Posted on 2005-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
hi,
I have a server.(Windows Server 2003)
and 4-10 clients(Server 2003,Xp,2000)
I have dns and iis installed on server.
I have adsl connection and shares clients using ics.
server first ethernet ip 10.0.0.2
server second ethernet ip 192.168.0.1

others ips 192.168.0.2-192.168.0.255 and gateway 192.168.0.1

how can i manage bandwith or download limits of client machines.
server is a web server so i don't want clients to use internet connection too much.
is there a way to solve this in server 2003 or using another softwares.
i've tried different softwares but usually they limits clients daily download.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:uKurKcu
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 400 total points
ID: 13534009
You can't do this with standard features of server 2003 / ICS, you should use external software.
Try http://www.netlimiter.com/index.php or http://inetshaper.com/ also MS ISA server can do this but it is more expensive ...
Cisco router will be more expencive solution ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13534283
You have to have a device through which the traffic flows - as mentioned, Microsoft ISA server is probably your best bet given your topology.
0