?
Solved

Windows Update will not update anymore

Posted on 2005-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a SBS2003 server that will not update from WindowsUpdate.

It downloads the files and when it comes to install it will fail.

I have tried to delete the catalog and the last time this happened I had to format machine and start again.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:justinalot
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13534032
Do you get any error message ? Do you get any event logged in Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13534275
Look for the file windowsupdate.log in the %systemroot% folder this file will tell you why it is not updating.


-D-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13534290
For SBS %systemroot% should be WINNT (Forgot to add that)

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinalot
ID: 13535330
I will look tonight when I log into server thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13535370
Post what you see in there and I will help further 8)

-D-
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 13622728
ANy progress?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinalot
ID: 14429228
Still no luck with this cant install any updates on the server
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 14429813
* Look for the file windowsupdate.log in the %systemroot% folder this file will tell you why it is not updating.

Did you find this file?

Can you post the contents here?

-D-

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 14429822
Also if updates are failing on install you should have some events in the logs as SystmProg mentioned.  Please post those events also.


-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinalot
ID: 14569834
You can now close this
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1000 total points
ID: 14572673
Did you resolve your issue?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinalot
ID: 14782708
Yes I downloaded each update and installed manually.

This solved the problem
0