?
Solved

Verutas Backup Exec 9.1 unable to backup .ldf and .mdf files in SQL

Posted on 2005-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am using backup exec 9.1 and SQL Server 2000 with Winodws 2003 server.  Backup exec can see .ldf and .mdf files on the sql server however it does not backup the files.  It runs a job and deems it successful without backing up the files!  
I have already checked http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/242688.htm article but to no avail.  Can anyone advise?
0
Comment
Question by:fsaiexpert
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 13534141
perhaps note 10 of following article gives you some help:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/261695.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:fsaiexpert
ID: 13534153
Thanks for the prompt reply - the server is a standalone server - not clustered.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeroen Rosink earned 1000 total points
ID: 13534633
Can it be that the database is locked up by anotherone? and therefor you see the files but those are not included in the backup?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13535569
For Veritas to backup SQL successfully, you either need to purchase the SQL agent or stop the database.  You can have the Pre and Post in your job to do a net stop sqlserver before the job and a net start sqlserver after the backup job is complete.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13585215
Hi fsaiexpert :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13771178
I'll ask for a share of a split here.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
ID: 13801437
sounds good to me
0