?
Solved

References not carried over from WordPerfect to rtf

Posted on 2005-03-14
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi everyone,

I have a really tricky question, and would really appreciate any help anyone can give!

I have over 300 templates which have been converted from WordPerfect 9 to RTF format (in order to be used in both Word and WordPerfect by many users).

These templates have around 300 cross-references between them, each of which could either link to the same document, or a completely different document (one of the other 300ish templates).

In converting them over, the cross-references were replaced with either ?s if unresolved, or a fixed reference if they are resolved, so I need to manually re-create these cross-references.

However, I have no knowledge of the actual documents themselves, or how they should work (ie which clauses should be linked to what).

I can see that one of the old wpt files contain "Ref Para: cr15;?". Does the 'cr15' indicate a bookmark that should be found in another template, or is it a standard thing that wont be any use to me?

Can anyone suggest the best way of being able to find the matching bookmarks for the cross-references?

I have tried using EditPlus, but it views the text strangely (lots of square characters etc, so doesnt help me find the bookmarks or refs).

Any and all help and advice is much appreciated.

Thanks,
Bob.
0
Comment
Question by:capsoftuk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1500 total points
ID: 13539394
I feel that RTF is not a good vehicle for this kind of thing.  If you want to keep these links dynamic then you should keep the documents in WordPerfect format (for WordPerfect users).

If Word users need to hook into these (dynamic) documents then I think that a universal mark-up language such as XML is the only way to do this, and it is no easy feat to convert.

A probable starting point for conversion would be to craft a macro to replace the Cross References and save to a different document (both documents are current documents, one is for WordPerfect users, the other for Word users - the macro is run every time a new version of a document is produced), but there are many factors which need to be taken into account before I would say this was the best way to tackle the problem.

The cr15;?" probably occurs because RTF cannot intelligently parse the Ref Para: token that WordPerfect stores in-place to denote the position of the reference.  Instead of converting it, it blunders on regardless.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13585200
Hi capsoftuk :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:capsoftuk
ID: 13591383
Thanks for the responses.

We have to stick with RTF in this case. We have re-inserted all the links manually as deadlines are tight.

We now have another issue. I need to carry out a case insensitive string comparison in WordPerfect script.

In VBA I would use UCase(str1) = UCase(str2) OR StrComp(str1,str2,vbTextCompare)

I'm not sure how to do the same in Perfect Script. Any ideas much appreciated.

Capsoftuk
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 13603408
This would normally be a separate question, but as you asked...

There are a few tools tools for manipulating case available to you.  

To force the case of text already in a document you can use the WP macro command CaseToggle.
To force lower case there is a ToLower macro command, ditto upper case ToUpper.

I know the above isn't specifically what was asked, but these might help depending what you are trying to achieve.

The command to check two strings would be the PerfectScript LIKE command which has two parameters - the two strings you wish to compare, then returns True or False.  The LIKE command is case insensitive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13642854
Hi capsoftuk :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:capsoftuk
ID: 13857421
Sorry for the delayed response - as you can probably guess, we are very busy.

Many thanks again for your help.

Capsoftuk
0