Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash crashes when I try to test or publish my movie

Posted on 2005-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a flash based mock up of a website due for a client this after noon. When I try to publish it or even test it for that matter flash crashes. Does anyone know what could be wrong. Its not a problem with action script becuse I have not used any yet.
0
Comment
Question by:RonNeiger
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13534219
It could be anything. Could you post a link to that fla?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonNeiger
ID: 13534374
Here it is

vanitygraphics.com/EAC.fla
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13535059
hi, i've just downloaded your file and run it, and all is fine and dandy.

only thing i've done is select use default , cause I don't have the fonts in question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13535064
I can see there's something wrong in your banner mc, it crashes to trying to export it a couple of times.. looking for it..
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonNeiger
ID: 13535191
Ok When I go into publish settings and change the action script setting to 01 it works but if I set it to 02  it crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonNeiger
ID: 13535400
Sctratch the action script 01 comment that does not always work. It is weird becuse it does not always crash sometimes it works ok.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 13535412
i can't get it to crash.
its a mx 2004 pro file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonNeiger
ID: 13535523
yes 2004 pro

Try editing the header or banner mc then test it and see what happens
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 13535567
Yep, blue, and it's really strange..
RonNeiger, try this for me. Delete your mcBanner from the stage, and look if flash crashes (with as2).
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonNeiger
ID: 13535662
No it seems to be working fine with out mcBanner. Did you find anything wrong with that movie clip?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
negatyve earned 1500 total points
ID: 13535753
Just testing, a combination of o couple of layers (and surely layer folders)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonNeiger
ID: 13639491
Sorry to let this go for so long.

While we found the source of my problem we never found a fix so I think a "B" is fair in this case.

Thank you for your time and effort.

Ron Neiger
0