?
Solved

Internet script error

Posted on 2005-03-14
28
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hi,
my kids play alot of games through yahoo, the regular game site and the IM games.
neither was working for awhile but an earlier post here an expert suggested i download JRE.
that basically fixed the problem at the game site,(although sometimes when the kids change games a few times the pop-up..this program has performed an illegal operation..appears and shuts everything down)
the JRE install never fixed the problem with the IM games, when they click on a game and there competitor hits accept  an ...internet explorer script error pops up
do i have something set up wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:armydog
  • 17
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13534802
Internet Explorer Script Errors

First ensure you are on the latest supported version of Internet Explorer for your OS. http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp

Then Launch Internet Explorer and go to  Tools > Internet Options > Advanced

UNTICK 'Display a notification about every script error'
TICK ‘Disable Script Debugging’
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13535267
petelong
the update section says i should install windows 6.0   i'm currently running 5.5 , which i thought was efficient.
i checked my advanced options currently with 5.5 and the check and uncheck are already like you described
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13535869
also if i have the  advanced settings ok is there a certain way the settings shold be set in the security tab...custom level?
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13536090
Make absolutely sure that Internet Settings are configured to use the Sun Java Runtime.  It COULD still be set to use the Microsoft Java VM.

Internet Options > Advanced > 2 sections now:

Java (Sun)
Microsoft VM.

Tick "Use JRE <version>" (under the Java (Sun) section) AND make sure that "Use JIT Compiler" (under the Microsoft VM sction).  The "JIT" tickbox should be the only one ticked.  Restart.

Confirm this from Control Panel > "Java" icon.  Depending on the version installed, it should show under the "Java" tab.

I found that it was better to disable the Sun Java (JRE), reboot, and then uninstall the old version before installing any updated version.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13536109
Oh yes, and visit the following page to confirm that some daft-looking pyramid-shaped character is sliding from side to side waving its stickman arms:

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/testvm.xml

It will show you what version is currently installed and enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13536110
to all,
recently through alittle financial difficulty my cable connection was cut off. prior to this everything worked fine.
when connection was reestablished my pc was not logging in so i reinstalled 98 S.E.
thats when all these problems arose.
i'm hoping this info will help someone diagnos my problem .
thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13536172
Your reinstallation has probably reinstated Java Virtual machine as the default Java Machine.

Double-Click on C:\Windows\WJVIEW.EXE and it will tell you what version of Java is installed, although not necessarily set as the default Virtual machine.

It will most likely be version 5.00.3810.

There was an updated Java Virtual Machine available from Microsoft (5.00.3319) which resolved some problems experienced while Microsoft VM was set as the default Virtual machine.

See here: http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13536312
BillDL
i have only the sun and the jit ticked now also when i click on the java icon it says im running an older version of sun java should i update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13536818
when i click on WJVEIW it says i'm running 5.00.3810
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 13537146
armydog: go here:


Automatic Scan and Download for the Lastest  Java Sun Updates

 
http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13541953
The alternative is a manual download of the latest Sun Java release (5.0) as an installer file (jre-1_5_0_01-windows-i586-p.exe).  This is MY preferred method, but it's a 15 MB download which would take a fair while on a standard dial-up.  You said you were reconnected, but is it a fast cable connection?
Download:
http://jdl.sun.com/webapps/download/AutoDL?BundleId=9954
Instructions:
http://www.java.com/en/download/help/5000010400.xml

Allowing automatic update over an internet connection will probably only be about a 7 MB download.

The choice is yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13544110
last night my son tried to play pool at yahooIM....got another script error.
when i went where LR141 said to scan and check for updates  it said i had the latest software...also when i go to the dancing duke its dancing fine.
beginning to think java isn't the problem here
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13544357
i must have all the necessary software i've downloaded everything suggested and its all tested to be working.......apparently i have something set wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13551802
billdll
went here... http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html......... and did this,
RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection java.inf,UnInstall
when i tryed to reinstall the newer version it said it couldn't update where there wasn't already a vm package...
now i'm stuck without any vm install...
bad advice and directions on that page.
what do i do now to get vm back?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 13551844
http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html



2.   Another way to get Microsoft Java Virtual Machine
First go to this site and get the older version of the MS Java Virtual Machine:

http://www.mvision.mpsnet.com/java.htm
 

This will check for the basic VM and install an older version onto XP, and then you need to go to Microsoft and install the Java 4.0 SDK which will give you the newer base java components. You can get those from this link: Microsoft SDK for Java 4.0 for Windows 95/98, Windows Me, Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, and Windows XP or later:

Once you have this installed and have re-booted your machine, then you need to go to the MS update site and install all the updates you do not currently have. The link to MS' site is:

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
 

When the updates are complete, you will need to re-boot one more time. After re-booting you will have the most current available Java for XP.

Reference:

   http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13555105
LR141

going to try your steps......be back in a bit with my results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13555225
LR141
when i go here...http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html
andtry to download the vm....it says it can only download over an existing vm setup....which i must not have now.
when i try to go here.....

http://www.mvision.mpsnet.com/java.htm
itsays this page cannot be displayed.
since i did the uninstall of mictrosoft vm prior to trying to reinstall the newer version..nothings working right now
 


0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13555281
i have a jre package installed currently....but the vm program must be neccessary also
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 13556298

Java Virtual Machine Download Links - Download JVMs

Microsoft Virtual Machine

The Microsoft Java Virtual Machine is no longer available from Microsoft directly due to legal wrangling with SUN, however it still can be downloaded...
Microsoft VM build 3805 for Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows 95/98, Windows Me, Windows NT 4.0. 5.4 MB
Java Virtual Machine download links:
·      http://www.itnet.org/ms/msjavx86.exe 
Steps to install the Microsoft Virtual Machine:
1.      Download the file using the links above and save it to your harddrive.
2.      Once the file is on your harddrive, execute it and thus load the Virtual Machine.
3.      As the file begins execution, answer Yes to the License Agreement question and then once complete, re-boot your PC.
4.      Once the PC is re-booted you should be set to go.

One way to get Microsoft Java Virtual Machine
First go to this site and get the older version of the MS Java Virtual Machine:
https://mpsnet.com/mvision/java.html

This will check for the basic VM and install an older version onto XP, and then you need to go to Microsoft and install the Java 4.0 SDK which will give you the newer base java components. You can get those from this link: Microsoft SDK for Java 4.0 for Windows 95/98, Windows Me, Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000, and Windows XP or later:
Once you have this installed and have re-booted your machine, then you need to go to the MS update site and install all the updates you do not currently have. The link to MS' site is:
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp 
When the updates are complete, you will need to re-boot one more time. After re-booting you will have the most current available Java for XP.
Automatic Download and Installation (for Windows XP, Me, NT, 2000, or 98 and Internet Explorer)
Click to begin: Java Virtual Machine Download Page
First, our system will check to see if automatic install works on your computer...
·      If so, the automatic process previewed here will begin.
·      If not, you will see how to manually download and install,
which is nearly as quick and easy as automatic installation.

Referenece and Authority:

http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13556921
My advice is to never allow anything to download over the internet and install at the same time if you can help it.

The page that you visited (https://mpsnet.com/mvision/javaupdate.html) that apparently checks your version of MICROSOFT Virtual machine, and then downloads and installs (ie. the one that tells you you don't have a qualifying version installed over which to upgrade) it, actually installs quite an old version.

You previously had version 5.00.3810 installed as standard with Windows 98.  The version that the above page will attempt to install looks like it is version 3186.  The location of that file is:

http://mpsnet.com/JavaVM3186.exe

If you were to RIGHT-Click the above link, and select "Save TARGET As", you will be prompted to download the file to your hard drive or run it from source.  DOWNLOAD and SAVE the file, then go offline and attempt to install it.

I unfortunately no longer have a live download link for version 5.00.3319, so the next version up for which I have a link is version 5.00.3805.  That's the version which should have been downloadable from http://www.itnet.org/ms/msjavx86.exe, but that is a dead link.

http://70.84.47.100/~zxxlco/dnld/msjavx86.exe

If you were to RIGHT-Click the above link, and select "Save TARGET As", you will be prompted to download the file to your hard drive or run it from source.  DOWNLOAD and SAVE the file, then go offline and attempt to install it.

The next version up (5.00.3810) to which I have a live link is the one downloadable from http://hp.vector.co.jp/authors/VA012735/vm_en.html.  That's the link where you took the command line to restore VM on your system without success.  

http://www.mywave.co.jp/~waku/microsoft/msjavx86.exe

If you were to RIGHT-Click the above link, and select "Save TARGET As", you will be prompted to download the file to your hard drive or run it from source.  DOWNLOAD and SAVE the file, then go offline and attempt to install it.

Try all 3 of these, in sequence, and tell us what happens.



0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13557597
BillDL
i right-clicked and saved the first link you displayed
http://mpsnet.com/JavaVM3186.exe
and it appeared that the download took because it was displaying that it was installing different components.
but the yahoo game site isn't working and i can't go to windows update.

0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13558683
had to enable active scripting to get to windows update.
now i'm not sure what should be enabled and/or disabled for the programs to run properly.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 200 total points
ID: 13562518
Double-check again now and see whether the Microsoft Virtual Machine or Sun Java Virtual Machine is enabled as the default Virtual machine as I

I would really need to try and examine the code for the web pages on those Yahoo sites to ascertain whether this is a Java issue, one related to security restrictions preventing the running of ActiveX content from the web, or some other issue.

You originally stated:

>>>
"my kids play alot of games through yahoo, the regular game site and the IM games.
I download JRE that fixed the problem at the game site, although sometimes when the kids change games a few times it shows a 'program has performed an illegal operation' error and shuts everything down.  The JRE install never fixed the problem with the IM games.  When they click on a game, and their competitor hits accept, an internet explorer script error pops up".
<<<

The current position now is that "the yahoo game site isn't working and you can't go to windows update".

Does this infer that Windows Update doesn't respond automatically by beginning to check out your computer, or is it showing an error message something like this? :

Access Denied
Network policy settings prevent you from using Windows Update to download and install updates on your computer.
If you believe you have received this message in error, please check with your system administrator.

If this error shows, then this normally relates to a security "policy" set in the registry deliberately preventing access to Windows Update.

If it is the case that it simply isn't responding, then this really does sound like a restriction (though not necessarily a security policy) is preventing any actions by the website on your computer.  There are a few essential elements required for Windows Update to work as intended.  The most common one is that your computer needs to have an ActiveX Control named "Update Class" installed.

This can be installed manually as follows:

Download the controls (RIGHT-Click > Save TARGET As" > Save iuctl.cab to desktop)
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/cab/x86/ansi/iuctl.cab
Assuming you have WinZip installed, Right-Click the .CAB file and choose "Extract to folder  C:\Windows\Desktop\iuctl"
Open the folder named iuctl just created, and Right-Click on the iuctl.INF file.
Click "Install" from the Right-Click menu.
This will install and register iuctl.DLL which should allow Windows update to work unless there is something else preventing it.

The Windows Update Troubleshooter at:
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/
Might yield some explanations that match your precise problem.

Here's a couple of possibilities:

"Scan Hangs at 0%":
--------------------------
Suggestion 1:
Install the latest scripting engine 5.6 from:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp

Suggestion 2:
Repair Internet Explorer

1. Open up Control Panel.
2. Open Add/remove programs.
3. Select Microsoft Internet Explorer and Internet Tools.
4. Click Add/remove.
5. Click Repair.
6. Follow the steps provided by the Repair Wizard.
7. Click OK

"Access Denied" Error message:
----------------------------------------
Network policy settings prevent you from using Windows Update to download and install updates on your computer.  If you believe you have received this message in error, please check with your system administrator.

Resolutions:

1.  Click on Start, Run and type "regedit" (w/o the quotes).  The Registry Editor will open.
2.  Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

You should see a key called "NoWindowsUpdate".

3. Check the data value for this key.  In order to access the Windows Update site, the data value should be a zero "0".  If the value is set to a one "1", then your PC is currently configured to DENY access to the Windows Update site.  You need to change the value of this key to a zero "0" to allow your PC access to the site.  To change the data value, double-click on the key name and set the value to a zero "0".

4.  Once the data value has been changed, close the registry editor, reboot your PC and try the Windows Update site again.

If after verifying that the NoWindowsUpdate key is set to a zero "0" and re-booting your PC you are still seeing the Access Denied error on the Windows Update web site, then try these steps:

1.  Open the Registry Editor.
2.  Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

3.  Select the "NoWindowsUpdate" key and Delete it.
4.  Close the registry editor, reboot your PC and try the site again.

For more steps to try, refer to this Microsoft KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;228548

When using Windows Update Web site you receive a script error
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Make sure that Internet Explorer environment is configured correctly:

1. Internet Explorer > "Tools" menu > "Internet Options"
2. "Security" tab
3. Click "Custom Level"
4. Make sure that "File Download" is enabled.
5. Make sure that "Run Active X controls and plug-ins" is enabled.
6. Make sure that "Active Scripting" is enabled.
7. Set your Java Permissions to "Medium safety"
8. Make sure that "Launching applications and files in an IFRAME" is enabled.

If none of the above resolves this issue you can attempt to resolve it by registering the
following DLL files using the instructions below:

Start Menu > Run > and type:

regsvr32 c:\windows\system\vbscript.dll

Click "OK".  Repeat using the following commands:

regsvr32 c:\windows\system\mshtml.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system\msjava.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system\jscript.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system\msxml.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system\actxprxy.dll
regsvr32 c:\windows\system\shdocvw.dll

Reboot.

Some of these actions MAY also help with the yahoo games site, so they are worth trying out.

I assume you have to be a registered Yahoo user to access the pages to which you refer, so I don't think it will be possible for us/me to have a look at the pages that are causing the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13565607
BillDL
what i've found out so far is that if i enable active scripting in internet options/security/custom level.....i'm able to go to windows update and the games at the yahoo game site work...not sure about the yahoo IM thats the kids thing(no on-line friends:(  ).
but with active scripting enabled my homepage never finishes loading all the way....if i disable active scripting the homepage loads but the games don't work and am unable to go to windows update.
also the "update class" active x control sounds like a necessary download but wasn't able to follow your instructions well enough to install it.
thanks for your continuing support on my problem, its well appreciated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13566850
i'm gonna try to jot down every little detail in hopes that it will lead to a solution.
as i said before when active scripting is enabled i'm able to play games at yahoo and when its disabled i can't.

i've noticed that when its enabled and i click on a game to play that the cursor is flashing in the sign-in box
and when its disabled i have to click on the sign-in line to get the cursor to appear.

the solution to this would be worth all the available points i have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13569210
billdl
something you listed worked.....although i was trying everything without checking the results immediately after(sorry).
but everythings working now and yours are the only things i was trying.

thank you     armydog
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13573649
That's a relief, armydog.  Thanks.  I wonder which part of the process it was which fixed the problem.  Sometimes Windows needs a kick-start by turning things off, rebooting, and then turning them back on again to refresh its memory :-)  That's one of my primary reasons for habitually rebooting after making most types of configuration changes, just to make sure that the changes are effected fully before continuing with any other changes.

Really glad it's working now.

As far as the "Update Class" required to be installed and registered on your system for Windows Update to work, all you have to do to reinstall it at any time after a reinstallation (so you don't have to wait for the Windows Update page to detect its absence and install it online) is:

1. RIGHT-Click > "Save TARGET As" on the following link

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/cab/x86/ansi/iuctl.cab

2. Save iuctl.cab to your desktop or other folder.
3. Right-Click IUCTL.CAB > "Extract to folder  C:\Windows\Desktop\iuctl"
(Step 3 needs WinZip to be installed)
4. Open the folder named IUCTL that WinZip just created
5. RIGHT-Click on the IUCTL.INF file
6. Click "Install" from the Right-Click menu.

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 13574012
BillDL
i would of liked to know the exact fix also....from now on if a problem arises(heaven forbid).
i'll reboot after every sudggested fix.
thanks again
armydog
0