Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

challenge for .net!!!

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
The biggest challenge for .net is portability. According to my knowledge there are no framework available for other platforms except Microsoft.

Everything else is on par with any other technology, am I right guys? I would like to have experts comment on this!!!
0
Comment
Question by:x1877
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13534674
You are right for now, but Microsoft has made a deal with Novell, so it will run on the Mono platform aswell
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13534704
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 13535950
Here's the mono-project's main site:

http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RogerSTHLM earned 1500 total points
ID: 13556284
You are right, but I can't see this argument as something important. More important is the fact that Microsoft nowadays see _communication_ with other systems/platforms as something important. Even though remoting is the way to go when building a system in a LAN, web services (standard protocols; http and soap) makes it possible for a .net built system to communicate with almost whatever external system you want.

But sure, if you build a system to reside not at a specific server platform but for any, .net is not a ideal framework. I personally haven't seen this as a real world problem though.

Regards
Roger
0
 

Author Comment

by:x1877
ID: 13609995
thanks for ur view points guys ...
i expect some more to put their views...

0