Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovering data off a bad drive

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
have a Quantum Fireball Harddrive running Windows 98se --that is going bad...wont even boot up.  My plan is to use my new XP Pro PC .. set is to master...and set the Quantum Fireball to slave, to see if i can access any of the data on that slave drive.  My question is this....Do I need to have both hard drives running the same OS, or can they be different such as what I currently have?  I know i'll be changing jumpers to reflect both master/slave harddrives -- and -- adjusting the settings in the bios.  Is there anything else I need to know before installing the Quantum harddrive?
0
Comment
Question by:SRC3646
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13534901
File Recovery

When a file is deleted either from the Network, By a program or from the Command Line, is does not get put into the recycle bin. However the file is NOT erased, instead the information that points to the file is erased. By erasing the pointer, the file becomes "Invisible" to the Operating system. Using Third party software these files can be recovered.

NOTE: remove the offending Hard Drive and fit in in a working PC as a slave drive - Deleted files get overwritten FIRST so just installing recovery software can over-write them.


**********Freeware Recovery Tools**********

Deleted File Analysis http://www.execsoft.com/freeware/freeware.asp
(NT/2K/XP)

PC Inspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS)

OnTrack http://www.ontrack.co.uk/freesoftware/freesoftware.asp
(Also have a Netware version - NOT FREE)


**********TrialWare Recovery Tools**********

Undelete 3.0 http://www.executive.com/undelete/undelete.asp (30 Day trial available)
(NT/2K/XP) - Can run direct from the CD

File Recover http://www.zdnetindia.com/indya/downloads/desktop/info/10204365.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)

R-Undelete http://www.tucows.com/preview/254623.html
(FAT12/16/32 NTFS NTFS5 and Ext2FS)

Recover My Files http://www.tucows.com/preview/258313.html


**********Shareware Recovery Tools**********

File Scavenger http://www.webattack.com/features/filescavenger-704-421808.php
(NT/2K/XP) - Supports Reformatted Volumes -Limited to 32Kb file size!

GetDataBack for FAT http://www.webattack.com/get/getbackfat.shtml
(FAT) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

GetDataBack for NTFS http://www.webattack.com/get/getbacknt.shtml
(NTFS) Works Even After FDisk and Format, Can run Over the network.

Active@ UNDELETE http://www.webattack.com/get/activeundelete.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs From MMC Console

Active@ UNERASER http://www.webattack.com/get/activeuneraser.shtml
(FAT 12/16/32 NTFS) Runs from DOS Bootdisk

FinalData Plus http://www.zdnet.de/downloads/programs/4/7/en10164547-wc.html
(95/98/ME/NT/XP)



************Commercial Products************

File Restore ($39.00)
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

HDR Data Recovery ($485.00) Trail available
http://www.sofotex.com/download/software/8412.html

**********Good Link to More Info***********

http://www.hard-disk-data-recovery.com/datarecovery-pages/data_ntfs_recovery_software.html
Video Tutorial http://www.thepcspy.com/tutorials/article.asp?TID=111
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13534904
Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm


If you do not know the drive manufacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a command line only version (both included).

Everest Home Edition http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRC3646
ID: 13535279
...ah......ok...... I dont have a problem w/a deleted file......  
My question is---> Do I need to have both hard drives running the same OS, or can they be different such as what I currently have? Again, my master will be xp pro w/the bad hard drive running w98se.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 13537283
No they do not need to be set up by the same O/S. Win XP can understand the file system that 98 uses. As long as the hard drive is recognised by BIOS, you should be all set. I assume you are planning to move the "bad" hard drive to a functional computer with win XP. I suggest you do not put it on the primary IDE channel and get involved in jumper moving exercises. Instead, put is as single drive on the secondary IDE channel (even if this means removing a CD unit). This is more likely to give a smooth system startup. As soon as you have siphoned off all the data you need from the drive, you can restore the XP system if you had to do any temprary alterations to accommodate the old HD.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:SRC3646
ID: 13538545
Thanks so much....I tried it as you suggested and it worked just fine.  Thanks again--
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 13538687
Great! Thanks for the points.
/RID
0