?
Solved

Delphi 5 Standard & TWebBrowser

Posted on 2005-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
My Delphi 5 Standard doesn't seem to come with TWebBrowser.
Without upgrading, what's the best way of adding such a component?

(My IDE now handles XML/XSLT and I need something to display the generated HTML)
0
Comment
Question by:BigRat
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Eddie Shipman earned 200 total points
ID: 13535403
Import SHDOCVW.DLL and install the TypeLib.
You will then have TWebBrowser.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Johnjces
Johnjces earned 200 total points
ID: 13536907
An easier method might be to go to: Component > Import Active X Control

Search through the list until you find: Microsoft Internet Controls, click it and

Then finish through the import by installing it.

This easily installs the SHDOCVW.dll active X lib.

Hope this is a bit clearer.

0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 13735814
After fiddling around with the import of the Javascript component, I'll start fiddling around with this one.

Thanks.
0