Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Any expereince with Linksys RV042 or RV082

Posted on 2005-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,836 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Anybody have expreince with these routers?  Any issues that have come us? I am installing my first server based network (Windows Server 2003 SBE) and I am thinking of using one of these, in conjuction with a gigabyte ethernet switch (the owner of the network is a bit obessed with speed). Will they offer enought firewall protection for my network?  Is the only differnce between the RV042 and RV082 the number of ethernet ports?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dhollander
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Talmash
ID: 13535686
usually yes, same ports inside (on chip), but different numbers outside.

I am developing chips also for linksys. they usually take the same chip, and envelops is in different boxes, so the hardware inside in most productions from the same line is the same hardware (mean the switch chip on the PCB)

about firewall, I don't know about a firewall on chip yet (but the one we are producing right now with linksys, that is the first firewall on chip AFAIK)

tal
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 13544372
The Linksys RV0 series would definately be my first choice if I could not affort a Cisco PIX.
Lots of capabilities, good performance. I've never seen or heard any complaints about them. They just work.
Yes, the primary difference between the RV042, RV082 and RV016 is the physical size and the number of switchports on board. If you're offloading the swithing to a Gigabit switch, then I'd go with the RV082. It think that the 82 provides capability for dual WAN links for automagic redundnacy and failover, the 016 provides for up to seven (yes 7) redundant WAN uplinks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dhollander
ID: 13544610
Just a quick followup then. If I am offloading the switching to a Gigabit Switch, why should I get the 82 vs. the 42.  The 42 also has the dual WAN ports, and it seems with the 82 I would just be paying extra for ports I would never use.  Thoughts?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13550361
If the RV042 also supports the dual WAN, then I see no other advantages of paying for the extra switch ports of the RV082 over the 42. Go with the little one...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dhollander
ID: 13550841
Thanks so much!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sp0cky
ID: 14806169
RV082 is TRASH!!  I have had 3 fail on me already!!  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dannytew
ID: 15054778
I have a RV042 and if i use load balancing there are some websites i have problems with.  Anyone else having problems?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Naturr
ID: 20037209
The Processor is slower on the 42 and I believe there are other differences as well.  But more or less the same with the latest firmware upgrades running on both.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wquinn
ID: 21472450
Just got off the phone with a salesperson at Linksys. He bought the rv082 for his house simply for the increased DRAM. He was running Voip through the rv082. He setup a vlan for port 2 and set the highest priority for voip traffic on that port to minimize voip issues.

DRAM differences:
rv042=16mb
rv082=32mb
rv016=64mb

0