?
Solved

differ between SSL and https?

Posted on 2005-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Secure Sockets layer (SSL)??
0
Comment
Question by:she1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13536297
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GinEric earned 80 total points
ID: 13541130
she1 is very smart and very curious.

Secure Sockets Layer is what it says, a secure socket, on all things it works on; ftp, ssh, cvs, whatever.  

https is the secure socket for just the http protocol.

They both use encryption with keys, not necessarily the cited definitions define them, there are many forms of encryption/decryption used, public/private keys can be passwords, pass phrases, etc..

When a browser wants a secure ftp download or upload, http has to call ftps and both call ssl to work.

ssl is the underlying technology and software protocol.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13570711
she1 can you break from homework to let us know if you've gotten any of this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13601730
Thank you she1
0