?
Solved

Website folder permission problem?

Posted on 2005-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello experts!

I am a junior sys admin and I have come across a problem. This should be a really easy question. We have a server we use for developmental purposes only with its own IP address, etc. All of the 'websites' that are set up on the system can be reached at hostname.com/websitename. In one of the sites that is stored, I cannot access it through my browser. This is very strange, since the permissions seem to be set-up exactly like those of the other fully-working websites on the server. Can you help me out?

The ls -l listing for the folder is as follows:

drwxr-xr-x   22 website website     4096 Mar 14 09:35 website

All of the files in the folder have a listing as follows:

-rwxr-xr-x    1 website website    13611 Mar  3 14:15 index.php

Any help will be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:TZRick
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 189 total points
ID: 13535853
The permissions look fine

Just to make sure its not a permissions issue Can you ping the server by hostname?

Can you post the output of the access / error logs
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Robson earned 186 total points
ID: 13535899
Why do you mean by "cannot access". What error does you browser report? What server do you use (Apache?). If it is Apache, then how about PHP support? Maybe the site you're unable to acess is the only one that requires PHP?

Robson.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TZRick
ID: 13535967
Actually guys, my Sys Admin solved the problem. There was an .htaccess file in the folder. *sigh* and here I go panicking and wondering what in heaven's name is going on! Anyway, I will reward your intentions!

Thank you!
0