?
Solved

Automatic installation of Version 4 of Software Handheld

Posted on 2005-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi!

I use a blackberry Enterprise Server V.4 (just bought it last month!)

Is it possible to push the installation of the Handheld Software Version 4 to my client without connecting to BlackBerry to the computer?

If yes, can someone guide me in the process?

Thanks!

Model:  BlackBerry 7290
Current Version:  3.8.x.x.x.x.x
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13537839
Yes, it can be done.

The Blackberry "Handheld Management Guide"  for version 4 is at:

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/8067/645045/7963/7965/729294/729295/Handheld_Management_Guide.pdf?nodeid=729296&vernum=0

Check the "Deployment" section for complete information about wireless deployment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 13538527
It dosen't seem to work...

In the Delivery Section of my software Configuration Page, It's written "WIRELINE ONLY"...?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhills earned 1500 total points
ID: 13541253
Hey Polycorpjsp,

In order to modify the applications wirelessly on the Blackberry you will have to have the 4.0 core application installed first.

Looks like one more wired sync, once that is done you can use the bb handheld manager to change, add or remove applications wirelessly.

You can load the 4.0 os with Desktop Manager or with the handheld configuraiton tool.

You will also need to download the 7290 software from what ever phone company you use

m.
0