?
Solved

How to upgrade the drivers of on HL 1870N

Posted on 2005-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi Experts

I have a Brother HL 1870N, which is served by a print sever, that my XP Pro workstation sends print jobs to. I'm trying to track down a printing problem with Acrobat 7.0, which does not print text on my workstation to that printer, but does on another workstation with all the same config as mine, except that the print drivers are more up to date, and which does print fine to a Magicolor 2400.

So, I have latest print driver files for the Brother, but I can't seem to find a way to install them. There's no option anywhere to do it.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13536281
If the drivers are in the form of .inf files, then go to your Start menu's Printers and Faxes option.  Right-click the printer from there and choose the Properties option & a new window will pop up.  Under the Advanced tab, click the New Driver button and a wizard will start.  Click Next then click the Have Disk button & locate the relevant .inf file.  OK that & Next your way through to Finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 13536401
The Advanced tab is completely greyed-out.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Barthax
ID: 13536725
Sounds like you are not logged in as an administrator of the local machine.  Could you check this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 13536829
This printer does not appear to exist when I log into the local machine as admin.

I *am* logged in with admin rights on the networked user account.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Barthax
Barthax earned 1600 total points
ID: 13537531
Unfortunately logged in with admin rights for the network doesn't necessarily mean admin rights to the local machine.  Right-click My Computer and choose Manage.  Under the System Tools->Users and Groups->Groups, double-click the Administrators group and check who is a member - are the <domain>\Administrators a member?  If it is then you definitely have admin rights to the local machine.  If not then you need to change who you are logging in as.  (I expect you do have admin rights to the local machine - it's the normal set up for a Windows machine that is a part of a Windows Domain.)

What I would advise is to remove the printer driver using the user that originally installed it, then install the driver afresh as an account with admin rights to the local machine.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 400 total points
ID: 13540455
When you downloaded and "ran" the driver installation file, it unzipped itself and saved its files in a temp directory (it showed the location when you did it).

To add the driver, run the Add Printer wizard, and when the list of printers pops up, click "Have Disk" and then browse to that location. Then select the printer and continue.

For the port, on the assumption that your print server uses TCP/IP, you should already hace a "Standard TCP/IP Port" for it. Just select that one. If you don't have one, you'll need to install one when the screen with the port selection appears. To do that, you will need the IP address from the print server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 13875606
Apologies for my tardiness.
0