?
Solved

Help with Marquees!

Posted on 2005-03-14
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I am currently developing a page which uses the <marquee> tag.
As it stand pictures scroll in to the page from the right hand side.  Does anyone know how to start the images actually in the middle of the page.  I want to avoid having a big space while the images scroll in.  I would like them to be almost 'pre scrolled' or something.

Also i would like to remove the space at the end and get 1 continous infinite loop.
Any comments would be appreciated.

Regards
Easynow
0
Comment
Question by:Dean OBrien
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 13536115
Sorry i meant to provide you with a link!

here it is!
http://www.trenchfet.info/Demo/Tasters.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 13536260

Start marquee with image in middle - can't find anything on this.


Loop marquee forever - add this to the marquee

LOOP="infinite"

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DBB
ID: 13536321
Hi,

Can you not use flash for this, it's more versatile.

marquee doesnt work in Firefox, Isn't the marquee tag depreciated?

Dbb
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Dean OBrien
ID: 13536408
Hi,

I tried adding (LOOP="infinite", ) but this doesnt solve the problem.  It loops infinitely...but there is a space at the begining and the end! Thanks anyway.

I havent really used flash a great deal and i'm not really sure how big a job it would be. If possible i'd like to stick with the marquee tags. (i know the marquee tags are not supported outside of IE, but the page isnt going to be going live on the internet, its going on some local machines that I know will be running IE.)

Cheers for the feedback
Easynow
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DBB earned 100 total points
ID: 13536586
Here's a link to a flash tutorial if you're up for it: - http://www.sitepoint.com/article/scrolling-image-gallery

I'm not aware of a way to start scrolling from the middle in marquee

Dbb
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 100 total points
ID: 13537664
http://www.w3.org/TR/WAI-WEBCONTENT/
Note. The BLINK and MARQUEE elements are not defined in any W3C HTML specification and should not be used.

JavaScript and CSS positioning will let you make a cross-browser "simulated" Marquee, and of course you can make it start anyplace you want with modification.

http://www.widomaker.com/~reboughner/W3C/scrollbanner/scroll.html

http://www.orionjet.com/ has an image marquee wich does not start in the middle, however, the JavaScript is not working in Mozilla (but is probably a simple fix.)

Some will argue that JavaScript may be turned off in some user's browsers...which is true, but Netcraft puts that figure at 10% and many of those are spiders and crawlers, so chances are not bad you're visitor will be able to do JavaScript.  Even if they can't, you can use the <NOSCRIPT> tags to display a non scrolling image map for those browsers.

If you look at your page in a Gecko based browser, (FireFox, Moxilla and NS 8) which by many accounts now have a 20-30% market share, you'll see your marquee does not render in a manner that is usable.

So, if you don't want to do Flash, do JavaScript and CSS.  You'll still enable more users to see your content than using the MARQUEE tag.

Regards,
Rod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gyro33
ID: 13540394
You could try alternating the marquee. It starts centered but alternates left to right and does not scroll off of the screen.

<marquee scrollamount="4"  behavior="alternate">
0