Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Subfolder Empty in BES V4

Posted on 2005-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,012 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-07
Hi guys!

A few weeks ago, we have install a BES V.4.

I have configure my user, everything is working fine except that when to go to there mail subfolder in BlackBerry device, it's empty?

It's not empty on the Exchange server...  I have called BlackBerry Technical Support and they said that If the email where received before installating BES, It's not possible to see the message except if it's sent again???

Anyone has a solution?

The problem is that I have a lot of subfolders in my outlook and I want to be able to retrieve the information contain in those subfolders...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 13537881
Blackberry will only sync the root inbox, not subfolders....if you want that mail on the handheld, copy it into the inbox then do a sync through desktop manager.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mhills earned 1500 total points
ID: 13541461
Actually Blackberry doesnt sync email at all through the Desktop manager, it only reconsiles it (moves and deletes) a copy of the message would have needed to be there in the first place.

how ever one of the new bes 4.0 features was to "pre populate" email... the max is 7-days or 350 messages... i dont think that can be changed.

0