?
Solved

Naming information cannot be located.

Posted on 2005-03-14
12
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have been unable to figure out why I can no longer use "Active Directory Users and Computers" on my 2k server. It started last week, when I tried to add a user and I started to get this message.

Naming information cannot be located because:
The procedure call table is invalid.
Contact your system administrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.
0
Comment
Question by:ac16456
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13536687
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=887431

Boot the server into safe mode and run your anti-virus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac16456
ID: 13537188
Their recomendation is to use a tool that will replace the default domain controllers policy files. They said that this is a tool of last resort. Is there any way to restore or repair the current version. I really do not want to loose the current users and permissions.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cohortq
ID: 13539281
Can you run any other admin tools like WINS? or DHCP?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arson00
ID: 13539317
What does your event viewer say?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac16456
ID: 13539744
There are a couple of services that i can run, but the majority of them give me the same error. The procedure call table is invalid. I also noticed that I have no web access from the server. This may be a seperate issue.

I didn't see anything out of the ordinary on the event viewer.

I ran a virus scan and didn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cohortq
ID: 13540567
Can you try to replicate the AD tree over to another server? normally if you have another domain controller it is merely just putting a check by a box for a global catalog on the server properties in the AD tree. After doing that try to demote your current PDC and promote your BDC. If DCPROMO does not work at all, then you might be looking into rebuilding your active directory tree (hopefully your backups are good). (also on the side try restarting the server and pick USE LAST KNOWN GOOD CONFIGURATION after hitting F8 on bootup, just to see, it probably won't work but it's worth a shot)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13542084
>>>Naming information cannot be located because:
The procedure call table is invalid.
Contact your system administrator to verify that your domain is properly configured and is currently online.

People generally ignore DNS and don't look at it at all. Active Directory can't live without DNS. When you open any AD Snap-in..internally AD Tool will send a DNS Query to DNS Server to find domain controllers in your domain by using the LPC (Local Procedure Call). It does looking the DC SRVs registered in DNS for that DC. If it can't find you will receive the above error. DC SRVs for the domain are located in the following container in DNS Console and are used to define the domain controllers to be used while performing the following operatings: -

When running any AD Tool (LPC and sending DNS Query)
When clients logging on to network. (Winlogon.exe sending DNS Query)
When applying Group Policy (Winlogon.exe and Userenv)
When clients using Roaming Profile (Winlogon.exe and Userenv)

The two or more SRVs must be there in this and different container in DNS Console. The name of SRVs are LDAP and KERBEROS: -

Forward Lookup Zone
    domain_name.com (your zone)
        _msdcs
             dc
                _tcp

In Right pane you will see two or more DC SRVs. If not there then you can't do anything with Active Directory or Active Directory will not function properly.

To make sure you have registered DC SRVs correctly in all containers in DNS Zone run the nslookup command: -

To verify DNS registration for domain controllers using the nslookup command
1. Open Command Prompt.
2. Type:
nslookup
3. After the previous command completes, at the nslookup (">") prompt type:
set q=rr_type
4. After the previous command completes, type:
_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.Active_Directory_domain_name
5. Review the output of the previous SRV query and determine if further action is needed based on whether the previous query succeeded or failed:

Ref: -
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_DNS_tro_VerifyDomainSrvLocRRs.asp

Solutions: -

1. Run netdiag /fix to import DC SRVs automatically from \Winnt\System32\Config\Netlogon.dns file. OR
2. Run dcdiag /fix. OR
3. Import DC SRVs manually from the file listed above OR
4. Follow the steps i have designed: -

Please follow the steps. Everything should work fine: -

1. Stop Netlogon service.
2. Open DNS Console.
3. Delete Active Directory Integrated Zone.
4. Stop and Start DNS Service.
5. Close and Re-open DNS Console.
6. Re-create DNS Zone (domain_name)
7. Start Netlogon service.
8. issue ipconfig /registerdns.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac16456
ID: 13546284
SystmProg,

You are correct. The dns is down but unfortunatly the instructions you gave me to get it back up and running are for a 2003 server. I am using win2k. do you have any suggestions for my situation? I tried to restore my last backup, and of course it was bad.

Thank you for your time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac16456
ID: 13546459
One more thing. I don't know if this is related but I have noticed over the past few weeks that the server has been taking down the rest of the network and the only way to fix it is to reboot the server. I notice that when no one is able to surf the web or connect to the server I look at the hub and all of the lights are blinking rapidly. If I unplug the rj45 to the server everything works normally. As soon as I plug it back in everything goes down again, so I have to reboot.

I ran several virus scans with several different scanners and found no viruses. Could this be a hardware issue as why the server DNS is failing?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13552593
>>>You are correct. The dns is down but unfortunatly the instructions you gave me to get it back up and running are for a 2003 server. I am using win2k. do you have any suggestions for my situation? I tried to restore my last backup, and of course it was bad.

The same applies to all Windows Family Operating System starting from Windows 2000 to Windows 2003 64-Bit Edition.

>>>I ran several virus scans with several different scanners and found no viruses. Could this be a hardware issue as why the server DNS is failing?

Please answer the following questions before i proceed with you: -

1. Is server multihomed?
2. What all applications are you running in Server?
3. What software you use to share Internet Connection (ICS /RRAS/ Proxy ....)
4. A malware process can do that also, can block the router port and then restricting others to access net. To make sure this when all suddenly stops working (net is down) then connect your PC directly to router and check it whether you can surf or not.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ac16456
ID: 13556987
The instructions you gave me in the prev thread would not work, so I assumed they where ment for 2003. As far as your questions are concerned.

1. the server is not multihomed.
2. The server does not have any other programs loaded besides the ones that came with 2k
3. No software is being used to connect/share the internet. We are using DSL which is plugged into our hub. The server and all other computers on the network get their internet connections from the DSL router. Up until last week the server could access the internet, but stopped when the dns whent down. I also noticed that I can not access any other pc's from the server but can access the server from every other pc. I also noticed that when I try to download files from the server to any other pc, I will sometimes get an error message that the file is no longer available. When I meen that the server is taking down the network I meen that we can all surf the internet fine. The server will lockup and stop all traffic on the network. If I disconnect the server from the hub everything works fine again. I reboot the server and get about 8 more hours before it happens again.
4. I used ad-aware to scan for any spy-ware but as the internet doesnt work my ref file is about 3 months old.

Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 13563184
>>>The instructions you gave me in the prev thread would not work, so I assumed they where ment for 2003. As far as your questions are concerned.

Do you see the two records in your Domain Zone in DNS Server:-
The two or more SRVs must be there in this and different container in DNS Console. The name of SRVs are LDAP and KERBEROS: -

Forward Lookup Zone
    domain_name.com (your zone)
        _msdcs
             dc
                _tcp

2. Run a Dcdiag test and forward the results here.

Let me know.

Thanks
0