Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy function in  windows explorer

Posted on 2005-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Since shortly the copy function doesn't work anymore in win98. When I copy a file to another folder, it acts as if i transfer it to another folder, so no copy is left in the first folder.
Ennoying, since f.i. photos i work on without the original being safe in the first folder...
Anybody any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:geertgeert
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13537725
How are you copying?  Using the "drag and drop" method?  If so, which mouse button is pressed when you do this, right or left?  If you use the right mouse button to drag, you should get a context menu that allows you to either copy or move the file; is this happening?  Are the folders on the same drive or different drives?  Or are you using "copy" and "paste" from Explorer's Edit menu?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 300 total points
ID: 13539252
Something might went wrong with your Windows Explorer shell and it may be fixable only through Windows Registry hacking.
I agree with previous poster the way files is manipulated can give you significantly different results : copy/and paste ( Ctrl + C / Ctrl + V ), Drag and drop, right drag and drop : they all have different  features.
If your Explorer shell is broken and it actually MOVES file instead of making a new copy within another folder you might wish to try
Folder View a great Windows Explorer shell extension which add "Copy too..." and   "Move to..."  options to the standard Windows Explorer menu set with its own subset of most common places within WIndows file system e.g. My Documents,My Files, My Music, Most recentlu accessed folder etc.Folder View integrates with common Open/Save dialogs giving you access to your folders from within almost all applications. The menu has the same structure as the toolbar in Explorer. It also updates the locations on the left side of the dialog to the folders you most recently used. It also integrates with the right-click menus of files, allowing you to copy and move files and folders.
Download it here  http://www.tucows.com/preview/346159.html

good luck
nedvis

0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 13539663
Thanks for your quick reply!
I use the right mouse button, select "copy" in the menu, go to the destination file and click "paste".
This method has worked for years, but lately...I noticed that it still works fine now and then (specially after booting up) but that the method fails later on.  The file is pasted in the destination folder but disappeared in the original folder.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 13540872
So it sounds like after a while the COPY acts like a CUT?  That part about it working fine after booting up but failing later on is really throwing me.  The only thing I can think of is that the registry is corrupted somehow.  Have you tried a full scandisk to see if any file allocation problems on your hard drive might clear it up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 13541214
I'll check that LeeTutor, and let you know, thx.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13542597
i would run sfc from the run box first, to check the system file integrity.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13552581
I would also do a registry clean with regclean, and run it for 3 or 4 times or until it finds no errors. http://www.createwindow.com/wininfo/regclean.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:geertgeert
ID: 13631694
Strange thing windows is?? Different controls did not show any error, but the copy and paste function works fine again, from one day on another. I will still be attentive though.
I don't want to be ungrateful, so i want to split my points to LeeTutor and nedvis for their quick reply, thanks for that.

(If anyone explains me how to split these points to two? )
0