Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Orphaned Shared Folder on Outlook 2003, how do I get rid of it.

Posted on 2005-03-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,152 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-03
I had another user's inbox opened in my outlook client as this user granted me access by sharing his contact, calendar etc...  The user's e-mail account has since been deleted and when I click on the shared inbox I get the following error:

"The set of folders could not be opened"

This error usually appears if the OST or PST file you are using is:
Unavailable
Protected with file permissions
On a share on a server and the network is down
Corrupt
To correct this problem, store the OST or PST file on the local computer.
You may also want to run the scanost.exe and scanpst.exe tools to verify file integrity.
More information about this error message online.

I also went into options /change e-mail accounts/more settings/advanced and the user is not listed in "open additional users folders"

How can I get this ophaned shared folder out of my outlook??

Any Help.  
0
Comment
Question by:dkoegler
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13536930
Can you right-click on it and select "Close this folder"?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13536939
Or "Close Mailbox- {User Name}"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoegler
ID: 13536990
I can right click on it and when I click close mailbox I get the following error:

This group of folders is associated with an e-mail account.  To remove it, on the Tools menu, click e-mail accounts, select view or change existing e-mail accounts, click Next, select the account, and then click Remove.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 13537016
Do you see the account when you view existing email accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoegler
ID: 13537092
No, our administrator removed the account.  The account is no longer in our Global Address List etc...  It is gone.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
e_sandrs earned 750 total points
ID: 13548600
When I've had this problem I've always just gone into the Control Panel - Mail function (in Classic View of XP) - Show Profiles.  Delete all profiles there.  Relaunch Outlook and configure for your use again.

Crude, but effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkoegler
ID: 13548753
e sandrs:

We have been considering a solution such as yours, but have been holding out to see if there is another way that is not so crude.  It just seems like there must be another way??  If we can't come up with anything else we will have to use this crude/effective method.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:e_sandrs
ID: 13600910
Thanks.

I'm sorry we didn't find a more elegant solution.  I'll admit that I gave up looking once I found I could just delete/recreate the profile, but I would have liked to have someone come forward with a better answer as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ACAINFO
ID: 34095617
In the registry, look for HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles.

Select the desired profile and parse thru the keys. Look for a string named 001e300a with a value of EMSMDB.DLL (in my case for Outlook 2003).

At the same time, the string named 001e660b SHOULD NOT be there. This value usually contains the user CN.

Close Outlook, do an export of your registry and then erase the 001e300a PARENT key. Open Outlook; the annoying mailbox should not be there anymore.
0