?
Solved

RunTime TimeOut Error in ASP.NET

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have created an invoice form which works fine for small orders... there is a high degree of customization in the form which takes processing time. WHen I try to print a large order I sometimes get a runtime with the following detail...
-------------------
Timeout expired. The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection
from the pool. This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in
use and max pool size was reached.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the
current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about
the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.InvalidOperationException: Timeout expired. The
timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool. This may
have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was
reached.
-----------------------
How can i fix this urgent problem?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:prichar
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 2000 total points
ID: 13537458
add "max pool size" property to your connection string

if that won't work, then add the following at the top of the page causing problems:
<% Server.ScriptTimeout = 600 %>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:AshleyBryant
ID: 13537461
Sounds like you're opening new connections for every recordset your calling from your database and not closing those connections.  Can you post any code samples for us to look at?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 13537480
try setting max pool size to 100
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 13537504
This is actualy a bug in VS.NET 2003. Close VS.NET and restart IIS, then use the application from the browser. That should get rid of the problem
0