?
Solved

take the contents of a textbox and enter a character 4 positions from the end

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi Guys,

I've got a filepath which is in a textbox - G:\database.mdb
I am doing a 'compact database' function which takes the database path name from the contents of the textbox, compacts the database and then renames it.

I want it to rename it to the same as the original file, but with the addition of 'TC' at the end of the filename.
-----
jro.CompactDatabase("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= """ & textbox1.Text & """ ", _
        "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= """ & textbox1.Text & "TC" & """ ;Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5")
-----
The code above works fine, except that it adds the 'TC' after the extention.
I.e: textbox1.text = G:\database.mdb   and the new file is called  G:\database.mdbTC
What I want is the file to be called  D:\databaseTC.mdb

I think it needs to count from the end backwards and then insert the 'TC' just before the 'dot'. (.mdb). This is because there will be different length filenames but they will always end in .mdb.

Any help would be great.

Many Thanks

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:matthewsampson
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13537135
Try something like

jro.CompactDatabase("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= """ & textbox1.Text & """ ", _
        "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= """ & left(textbox1.Text,length(textbox1.Text)-4) & "TC.mdb" & """ ;Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5")

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe_Griffith earned 2000 total points
ID: 13537138
I would use the Path class to get the parts of the filename like this:

    Dim temp As String
    Dim FileName As String
    Dim FileExt As String
    Dim NewName As String

    temp = TextBox1.Text

    FileName = Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(temp)
    FileExt = Path.GetExtension(temp)

    NewName = FileName & "TC." & FileExt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Wim_Bl
ID: 13537169
Hi,

if you want to split the name, use something like this:

strName = "test.mdb"
strNewName = strName.substring(0,strName.LastIndexOf(".") - 1) + "TC" + ".mdb"

Also, you can use the FileInfo object: it has a .name method which gives you the filename without extension. Get this name,
add "TC.mdb" and you're done.
Don't know if the syntax is exact, put a new comment if you can't get it right.

greetings
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wyoung76
ID: 13537296
I'd strongly suggest using Joe_Griffith's suggestion, since it's a lot safer (if for some reason there's a platform change or whatever in the future), and also a lot easier to figure out just what's going on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matthewsampson
ID: 13537683
Hi Joe_Griffith,

I've been following your idea.
When using this bit of the code:
----
        FileName = Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(temp)
        FileExt = Path.GetExtension(temp)
----
It says that Path is not defined.
Did I miss something?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 13538157
Add

Imports System.IO

or qualify Path as System.IO.Path...
0