?
Solved

Exchange server not receiving email from website info form

Posted on 2005-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
We are running Exchange from a W2k3 SBS. We have a website, hosted off site,  were a contact sheet can be filled out. This is in turn emailed to a distribution group on our server. However it is not getting to us. In fact it will not get to any email box on the server. If it is directed to an external internet email account it works. Is there a setting that I have missed that would remedy the problem? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ewukow77
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 13537634
who is the 'From' address listed as in the email? if it's the same as your internal domain name and you have a spam or antivirus filter checking your mail, that may be the problem. many spam filters will not allow external mail from the same domain to come in. for example, the 'From' address is listed as report@domain.com and it's trying to go to group@domain.com, the filter may be tagging it as 'spoofed'. in most cases, there should be no mail originating from outside your domain with a from address with your domain on it. make sense?

try changing the'From' address in the message and see if it works.

kris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewukow77
ID: 13538649
Kris,
The from and to are identical, but this does not seem to be the problem. I tested it with another email account external to the domain, and the group did receive the email. I am really stumped by this one.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13538720
if the from and to are identical, then how are you determining that this isn't the problem? especially since it does work with an acct external to the domain? what information are you finding in the header when you receive it from the external acct?

do you have a spam filter or mail gateway product in place? can you check the logs to see if it is getting stopped there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewukow77
ID: 13538990
I do not have a spam filter or email gateway. On a yahoo account I set up the from and to, to be identical. In this situation we did receive the email. I do not get it. Everything seems like it should work.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13539303
oh, i see, on the web form when you specify a yahoo account it works fine. got it. you might still want to specify a from address that's different from your domain just to see what happens, not sure if any such filtering is built into e2003 or if perhaps it's something at your ISP that's stopping it. i've heard of this happening before as well.

if you sign in to a yahoo account and send a test email to the smtp address of your group, does that arrive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewukow77
ID: 13539704
I can send an email from any external  account to the group, and it will get there. From my yahoo account I was also able to send a message to the group from the group. If the web page form is directed to any external account (eg. yahoo) the info gets to the account. The last test was to send the website form info to a friend who gets their mail from an exchange server, and it worked. The web designer says they cannot change the from on the email to something other than an address in our domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jjoseph_x
ID: 13539892
You could do a pretty simple test:

From an outside host, telnet to your Exchanger server on port 25 and manually enter the SMTP commands and see what happens.

You do something like this:

telnet exch.wherever.org 25
helo
mail from: <email address  that the form uses>
rcpt to: <the address to which the form sends the email>
data
<here you can type whatever... then press enter once>
.
<press enter after the period to finish sending>

The above is basically what any mail client (or mail server, for that matter) does when it sends or relays email.  So that ought to fail with the same error that the SMTP that's mailing you form gets.

We can troubleshoot further from there.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13539946
ya, just as i suspected, the from field being the same as the to field is what's causing the problem. i think this is a bad way to design things anyway, as i don't think it's rfc compliant and is a good arguement for not hosting things outside your own domain. anyways, that's beside the point. i think your only alternatives are to contact your ISP and see if they can change their mail filter to allow this traffic in, or, i fail to see why your web designer can't have to 'From' field reflect the address the user enters in the email address contact field on the form? i would think this is what it would logically be anyway.

if they can't do that then i would hesitate to call them a web 'designer', especially since this is such a common problem these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewukow77
ID: 13546966
Thanks for the help Kris. I got the from changed and everything is working as it should.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 13547056
great, glad you got it fixed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Burhan Husseini
ID: 38330407
I have same problem the web designer insists that he can not change the from to other email and its on  my side... Help.....
0