?
Solved

Force Signature Files (Outlook 2003)

Posted on 2005-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OK I hate being a network nazi, but i have been asked to lockdown outlook so that users cannot pick stationary and change their signatures.

I have created a script that automatically generates all three files (html, rtf, and txt) for the signatures and places them in the correct directory... That was the easy part.

Now I am attempting to lockdown Outlook to disable the Stationary option and to force the signature outlook chooses, but I am getting no where. Does anyone know if there is a regedit i can do to force these settings. The most important is to force the signature file. I have looked through group policy and ORK and found nothing that would solve these two problems.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:krel04
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 13541340
Hi krel04,

I don't know of a way to disable users changing signatures.  The ORK can disable signatures altogether.  However, even if there were a way to disable users changing signatures that still wouldn't prevent them from deleting the signature and manually replacing it with something of their own choosing.  In my opinion the better approach is to set the signature at the server, where the user can't make any changes.  There are two ways to set the signature at the server.  One is to create an event sink of your own that will trap outgoing messages and add the signature.  The other is to use a third party product that handles this for you.  Here's a link to a page that has links to both approaches: http://www.slipstick.com/addins/content_control.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 13558506
Other options, none of them good.......

Mandatory profiles?  Users could make changes during a session but they would be lost once they logged off and logged back on, so they would have to do it each time which might make them give up eventually.

Locking the TOOLS->OPTIONS but you still run into the problem of someone knowing the location and file name of the signatures and replacing them.

Running a script which overwrites the signatures on login, same problem as mandatory profiles though.

0