?
Solved

Windows XP does not display remaining battery time on Acer TMC110

Posted on 2005-03-14
17
Medium Priority
?
6,431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi all, the title describes the problem well, do you know how i can see the remaining battery time without installing additional 3rd party software? many thanks in advance. regards, bbao
0
Comment
Question by:bbao
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Jagiello
ID: 13538219
You have to go to control panel, power properties, choose advanced tab and check the checkbox : Always show icon in the system tray. This way you will see your laptop power icon in the system tray.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13538263
hi Jagiello, i already have power properties icon in the system tray, the problem is that it always shows the percent value of remaining battery, not the remaining battery time i prefer. any clue? thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13538343
hi all, this is what i have googled out:

----------
5. Why does the program show the remaing battery charge, but not the remaing time when running from battery?

The display of the remaining battery time depends on the BIOS of the particular system. The program cannot display the remaining time if the system manufacturer didn't implement the necessary BIOS function that calculates the time.

http://www.diefer.de/speedswitchxp/faq.html#5
----------

umm...it sounds reasonable... but, as an ACER user, i know W2K3 can display remaining battery time on TM350 (a bit early notebook of ACER), TMC110 is kind of its new model, even does not support this feature?

i am wondering about this, so i am looking forward to hearing more from you guys...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13538449
The battery icon appears only when your Tablet PC is running on battery power.

You can monitor your battery as it charges to see when it is fully charged.

To check your battery power if you are running on AC power and charging your battery

1.
      

On the taskbar, tap the Start button, and then tap Control Panel.

2.
      

Tap Performance and Maintenance, and then tap Power Options.

3.
      

Tap the Power Meter tab.

4.
      

Total battery power remaining is shown under Power status.

Note: On the Advanced tab you can select the Always show icon on the taskbar check box if you want to see a power status icon in the notification area at all times. Use a right-click equivalent on the power status icon to open the Power Meter.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13538552
MrAruba, thanks. i know the steps to change power meter settings, but it shows the remaning power, what i need is to show remaining battery TIME. now, it onlys percentage there. :(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xanadu_1
ID: 13538852
Just a comment:

Usually when you have the laptop unplugged, the battery shows up on the bottom screen.  It will not show up if the laptop is plugged in.  Is this what you mean?

I noticed it on my laptop one day when I wanted to see the battery life and because it was plugged in I had to go to the control panel to find it.  Then when I unplugged it, the battery icon appeared at the bottom right of my laptop.

Hopefully, this isn't a stupid comment.  I'm just trying to make of all the above.

:)
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13538916
i might havent described what i need clearly. :( i do mean the situation of a unplugged laptop, running on battery, so i want to see remaining battery TIME (e.g. 30 mins left), NOT remaining battery percentage (e.g. 15% left)....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13539061
oh ok, sorry I didn't read your post correctly.
As a acer Certified System Engineer (I work as Technical Manager for PFS on Aruba, the official Acer dealer for the Caribean) I can tell you that your search will be useless. Acer doesn't support/integrates the 'time remaining' option anymore for laptops. Why? Well because the 'time remaining' indication was never, never, never correct, the percentage remaining on the other hand was/is always for 98% correct. That's why more and more laptop manufacturers are stopping the 'time remaining' feature on the laptops.
You can find third party software for this issue on the net but keep in mind that at one moment it will tell you '8 minutes remaining' and after one minute your battery is dead...

Sorry to disappoint you.

MrAruba
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13539145
it is so nice to hear so official voice from an ACER engineer. :o) my further question is, as what i mentioned above, why W2K3 can display Remaining Battery Time on my TM353TEV while running on battery? because W2K3 supports it, ACER's BIOS supports it?

in fact, i have been used to see remaining battery time on my TM353, so i hope my new TMC110 can do same.

Regards,
bbao
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13539227
XP, 2000, w2k3, ... they all support this option, if and only if your vendors hardware supports it.
Sorry to say but your new c110 does not support it nor will it ever support it.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13539267
so what you just said is almost same as what i googled above? :) that means, briefly, it depends on BIOS. right?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13539354
well as far as i understood from the tech guy in puerto rico  (who spits out a nice kind of english, btw) it's not only bios related but also something to do with smart batteries and a donkey that's standing on the market place????
anyhow, I'll get as deep into this as possible I can, but it will be for tomorrow since the cold beer is waiting for me now....
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13539584
hehe, thanks in advance. enjoy your cold beer :))...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 500 total points
ID: 13565198
A hell of a good morning to you Paddy's,

I tried to get more info from Acer but after two days all I got was this :

Dear *****

Thank you for contacting Acer America. The percentage readout is what is
provided with the factory software and is characteristic of the OEM
operating system. Acer does not offer a utility or modification to provide
time-remaining for battery life on this model. I'm sorry I am unable to
assist with this issue.

Respectfully,
Mary Boggs
Acer America Online Technical Support
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:bbao
ID: 13778543
MrAruba, thanks for your efforts. the grade and points are for you, not for the "official feedback" from Mary Boggs of Acer. hehe. ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13781387
Oh come on, give Mary some credit, she can't help it, she's stuck in corporate policies.
0