?
Solved

How to set up a Work Group with a password access

Posted on 2005-03-14
19
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,
My friends and i have setup up a small workgroup (3 of us - all have XP Pro), and all we want to do is to be able to share files.  Obviously this is very simple, we have our shared folders set up so that network users are not allowed to change the files.  What we would like to be able to do is when you click on one of the three computers you would have to input a password in order to browse the shared files.   If it is possible to do this without any third party software that would be fantastic, thank you
0
Comment
Question by:epiphone32
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13538275
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13538293
Hi epiphone32,
Why don't you specify the users that have access to the folders? When you right click the folder and select 'sharing and security', in the sharing tab, you can specify 'permissions' to specific people in specific locations.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13540989
okay, i knew that you could select specific users some where, but i couldnt figure out why my security tab wasnt showing....  Alright moving on.   I am now sharing a folder, how do create a group or individually add users when the only location is JOEL, which happens to be my computer name...  
 
(I am doing this over a lan by the way)
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13541003
what im trying to say is how do i change the location from my computer to our workgroup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13541670
Hmmm... I see what you mean. It shows only my computer on my LAN too! Let me see how to get around that.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13544162
In a workgroup, I don't think you have the ability to choose different computers to add users from. A workgroup doesn't have a central database of users/computers so there is no way to authenticate users from other computers.

You need to create the exact same username with the exact same password for all your users on the computer that has the share. Then add them to the security tab and they'll be able to access the share.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13544185
Like in a domain...you can change the location to the domain instead of the local computer. But workgroups don't have that ability since accounts are stored on each individual computer, you wouldn't be able to just choose "workgroup" and have all the accounts in the "workgroup" avialable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13544986
Alright, so let me verify here, if i add a user account for the workgroup members to my computer, and say give them limited user rights/permissions to certain folders, and do so for each computer they we will be able to access the specified folders from each computer.   I believe i have tried this and found that when you double click on a specified computer in the workgroup it never prompts for authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13545113
is there a setting im missing somewhere
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13545177
epiphone32,
what luv2smile pointed out is that you can create limited users on your computer. then on the folder that you want to share, you click on the permissions and add the users who can access these folders. It should ask for a password. Try it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13545499
Alright, ive set up the limited user account, given a username/password, then i set the permissions under security tab to full control for me only.... nothing else under security, and then on the sharing tab/permissions button, i set the limited user account to read only.   I cannot test this on any other computers till after 1, but i did try logging on as the guest account on my computer.  When i attempted to open the folder it simply said "access denied", so im wondering if this is a reasonable test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13546475
Alright, i created an account on my computer

username: ryans
password: password

and my roomates computer username: ryans
when he goes to open the sharedfolder  it says that he doesnt have the proper privelages.
but on my machine i added Joel\Ryans      <---- the limited user account

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13546562
Did you set the password for the account ryans the same as the password that he uses for his computer?

And have you set the correct share AND security permissions? meaning you went to the share tab AND the security tab?

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amirinamdar
amirinamdar earned 500 total points
ID: 13546588
>>when he goes to open the sharedfolder
Does he get this error when he tries to click on your computer in the workgroup, or after he has opened your computer in the workgroup and clicks on ths shared folder in it?

You may check that you have followed the steps as in this link:
http://www2.essex.ac.uk/cs/virus/secfolders.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13546598
Oops... posting at the same time, luv2smile!
Should hit reload before I post!
0
 

Author Comment

by:epiphone32
ID: 13550231
Alright, i we changed his password to password, which is the same on my computer... and it still said "Access Denied: .....Permissions.... Check with you local Administrator...", any way he was set to read in the permissions under the sharing tab, does his local account need permissions in the security tab also???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13553741
See luv2smile's post above:
>>have you set the correct share AND security permissions? meaning you went to the share tab AND the security tab?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 13554918
"does his local account need permissions in the security tab also???"

YES...please read my above post. Share permissions simply set who is allowed to CONNECt to the share.....if the person doesn't have NTFS permissions (these are what you set when you go to the security tab) then they won't be allowed to access the folder. The NTFS permissions are basically the ones that really controll access.

NTFS permissions are much more complex and allow for much better control over access than share permissions. You can give someone read only access, write access, but deny them delete access, etc.

I always like to allow less restrictive permissions at the share level and then setting the real security via the security tab.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13558912
Thanks for the grade epiphone32.
0