?
Solved

SAMBA over the net

Posted on 2005-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey guys,

I have Samba setup on my server, I would like to share my /home/ directory with a windows machine over the net, is this possible with SAMBA? Would like to ideally mount it as a network share on Windows, right now I'm doing it via FTP.
0
Comment
Question by:drakkarnoir
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Robson
Robson earned 2000 total points
ID: 13538529
Put this section:

[homes]
   comment = Home Directories
   browseable = no
   writable = yes

In your smb.conf file. Additionally you may need to set up your password with 'smbpasswd' if your usual linux password is not working:

smb -a username (from root account, adds entry in smbpasswd file)
smbpasswd username: changes passowrd for user

Regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 13538542
Errata:

was: smb -a username
should be: smbpasswd -a username

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13539221
And how would I connect to it?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Robson earned 2000 total points
ID: 13543009
"Mount it as a network share on Windows" -- just like that :) If you have a linux account called drakkarnoir@linuxmachine your home directory will be shared as \\linuxmachine\drakkarnoir.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anonymouslemming
ID: 13544652
If you are trying to use this over the Internet, you will probably have to connect to the FQDN of the machine. You should also have certain ports open for the machine that you want to connect from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drakkarnoir
ID: 13552383
Trying it the FQDN way, hang on :)
0