?
Solved

Three T1 internet circuits and BGP

Posted on 2005-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi All,

Current Scenario: In our Maufacturing facility we currently have a Cisco 2620XM with 1 T1 internet circuit.

Goal:  We would like to bring in 2 other T1 lines from diverse providers.  The plan is to setup a BGP session for failover using default route with the current link that is there and one of the new links.  At the same time we would like to have the third link used for mirroring data back and forth from our headquarter office.  

The Question:  What would be the best way to approach this project interms of hardware and architecture.  The current router in the manufacturing plant only has 1 WIC and that currently terminates the existing link.  Our router is what I call an internet router.  It is connected to our firewall.  The firewall is the device that does all of our NAT's, terminates the VPN with our other sites.  Just to give you a feel of what our router is doing.  It's basically passing internet traffic.

Any suggestions comments...I have been through one BGP set up so I know that process.  I would just like to know what options are out there for this scenario.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Neting
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 13539481
If you're only going to be accepting default route, I don't see why you couldn't use the same router for 2 T1s and use BGP to set up your failover. If you need 3 T1s then I'd get another router for the HQ link and one of the internet links. That would give you hardware diversity for your internet connection too. You can IBGP between them and redistribute the default from both routers into your IGP. Set a local preference if you want to prefer one ISP over the other.

Cisco's 2800s series routers look really hot If you're looking to get a 2nd router.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 13545056
a 2821 looking pretty good and only for about $2,500k.  
0