?
Solved

Where can I find dbgrid.ocx?

Posted on 2005-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have VB6 installed and I'm trying to open an old program that requires dbgrid.ocx. I do not have this file on my hard drive or the VB Studio install CDs. Is there anyplace I can download that file from?
0
Comment
Question by:blaines
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13539326
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:blaines
ID: 13539503
I've already been there and none of the zips contain the actual "dbgrid.ocx" file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marv-in
ID: 13540404
did your project use any third party controls?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:blaines
ID: 13540506
No 3rd party. My understanding is that it shipped with VB4.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 500 total points
ID: 13540639
Here is the problem. You cannot use DBGrid.Ocx with VB6. It is not compatible.  See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;161344.
All I found were either third party or self built components. To use DBGrid.ocx you need VB4. To you really want to downgrade?
My suggestion is to upgrade the application to a VB6, using DBGrid32.ocx, which comes with VB5 and higher.

S
0