?
Solved

How do i hide/block my IP?

Posted on 2005-03-14
23
Medium Priority
?
17,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a D-link wireless router that i connect to the internet through. I would like to block or hide my IP from the outside world (interenet) but cant seem to do so. I can hide my computers IP but that doesnt do me any good. Basically, I would like to be able to go to www.whatismyip.com and NOT see my ip. Does anyone know a good program that does this? Thanks for the help!

Art
0
Comment
Question by:art1188
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +9
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13539416
You want to route through a http proxy. There are lots of lists of free proxies out there (google will point you to some).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jonva13
ID: 13540022
art -

here's a pc magazine recommended product:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1683723,00.asp

also, do a google search on "hide ip address"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 13540140
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mcv22
ID: 13541067
HTTP proxy is one way. If you want you machine to be simply secure, just configure your router to block access to all IPs other than the ones you trust.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mcv22 earned 400 total points
ID: 13541072
Forgot to add a URL for recent proxies.

http://www.freeproxy.ru/download/lists/goodproxy.txt

Hope this solved your problem!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chris99b
ID: 13541649
A note about IPs:

While it is possible to hise your IP via a proxy, It sounded to me like you wanted to keep whatismyip from showing anything at all. If you use a proxy, your IP will show up as the proxy's IP. It is not possible to surf the net without any IP at all. (since the packets would have no way of getting back to your machine)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13542783
Proxy's are great for hiding your tracks, but they do nothing to keep you secure.

If it's security you're after then the best think is to have a good firewall on your PC and set your dlink password to someting secure/unguessable.  Also go through the dlink setup and set the security options so that you are a well protected as it will let you be.

Your IP will still show up, but you should be mroe secure.

You can try GRC.com for 'Shields Up', this will show you how exposed you are and give recomendations on how to fix any holes.

acmp<><
0
 

Author Comment

by:art1188
ID: 13548001
It's not that i want to be more secure. I believe i am fairly secure as is. I simply want to be able to surf the web without websites being able to record my ip. And while programs like ghostsurf do hide ones IP by going through their proxies or servers, it only hides the computers ip adress from the router. For example, the main ip adress is 24-546-343-435. Now, the router will assign its own ip address to each computer connected to it, for example 192.168.0.1 or 192.168.0.2. When ghostsurf is used it simply changes the computers ip address from the router, but when you surf the web or go to sites like whatismyip.com the ip the router as assumed, 24.546.343.435 still shows up. Therefore, that solution is not quite what i'm looking for. I believe the same idea applies to proxies, that they would block my computers ip from my router maybe but not beyond the router, aka the actually main connection line to the internet.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13548381
A http proxy is what your looking for.

The way it works would be:

You <-> Router <-> proxy <-> website

It sits inbetween you and the website so the website will not get your IP address instead the proxies IP (and hence whatismyip etc will show the proxy IP).

Why do you want to hide you IP? Proxies are good for things like improving routing and anonymous surfing to a certain extent but at the end of the day if you visit thissite.com and they record your IP so what? They can't do anything with it, most they are likely to pull up is what regions people are from for stats purposes.

Unless you browse some very dodgey sites ;)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DigitalOSH
DigitalOSH earned 600 total points
ID: 13550729
www.proxify.com . They Charge, but its really fast, and totally worth it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mhills
ID: 13551439
Well the answer is yes and no it cannot be done.  If you do not want your public ip done you would have to use an internet service provider that would share your internet via proxy.. IE Satillite Internet  what you go to a site from whatismyip.com, it will show you your public ip.  For cable/dsl internet it is not possilbe to hide your public ip.  You have to have an ip to be apart of the network that you are on.  IE the internet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13553050
>You have to have an ip to be apart of the network that you are on.  IE the internet.

Yep.

At some point someone knows who you are and what you're up to.  Just because you use a proxy this does not mean that you are safe. The proxy companies are as much a target for 'investigation' as anyother site, only you've a good chance of getting some 'interesting' results froma  proxy site.

There is simply no way to be totally annonymous on the internet.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RonHoffmann
ID: 13559076
If you set your router so that all your ports are close and have it not respond to pings then any scans of your IP will come up with nothing. It will look like an inactive/unavailable IP. But your IP will still show up on what's my ip.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13559200
>There is simply no way to be totally annonymous on the internet.

Technically thats not true as it is possible to be totally annonymous surfing the internet. For instance:

Your pc <-> encrypted tunnel <-> router <-> isp <-> encrypted proxy server <-> internet

Now as long as the proxy server doesn't keep a log of the sites that user is 'totally annonymous' on the internet. The only place that knows the sites that have been retrieved is your PC, not even your ISP has a log due to the data being encrypted up until the proxy.

There is MUCH more secure than that. That is just an example of a situation in which for relativly cheap you can surf the internet annonymously. If your REALLY OTT about your surfing there are even higher levels you can move too.

That is not really what the user is after though, all they wish is a simple 'block of ips' from the sites they visit rather than a full blown military style anonymous internet surfing and this can be done easily through ANY of the free proxies that are out there as I suggested before.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13563247
>Now as long as the proxy server doesn't keep a log of the sites that user is 'totally annonymous' on the internet

So what you'e saying is that if no one keeps logs of your activity then no one has any logs of your activity. So why bother with all the encryption?

This question bothers me a little. I cannot see a _legitimate_ reason for wanting to hide who you are. Still I guess that's your choice. I just hope that your kama ballances.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13566409
>So what you'e saying is that if no one keeps logs of your activity then no one has any logs of your activity. So why bother with all the encryption?

Obviously if nobody holds logs your anonymous that goes without saying. The reason for the encryption in my example is for going through sources which you have no direct control over such as your ISP who may at some random whim decide to log data, whereas the proxy is within your control and you can make sure it doesn't log anything.

I hope that clears things up for you :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13566494
This is getting off topic, my fault I guess.

How is the proxy in your control? it's a 'pay for service' that you subscribe to. If they keep los or not is not up to you.  i get that if you use encrypted traffic, such as in a VPN then any servers that the data passes though will not be able to tell what it is, they will know where it came from and where it's going though.

You could daisy chain loads of proxys together to help you but in the end you are traceable. It all depends on what you're trying to protect against.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13566704
I don't seem to remember at any time suggesting that the proxy was a paid for service. I wouldn't use a payed for service for that reason, im talking more of a box you personally control in a datacenter etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:arunava_bubul
ID: 13571742
try using the software surf anonymous
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 13572399
x4h,

So you have a server in a datacenter for free? can you tell us where so we can all get one.

acmp<><
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13620806
Hi art1188 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:x4h
ID: 13623642
acmp.. your going from off topic to picking up things without reading propperly.

If you read carefully you will see that I said the PROXY was not a paid for service, not the box. As you don't need a dedicated box for a proxy its perfectly fair to suggest that you may have boxes for other purposes with which you can run a proxy off (or you know somebody who does). Also datacenter was an example of one of the locations of these boxes, the idea was to illistrate the box was offsite. I intentionally put 'etc' on the end as it could be a box at work, in another country, parents house etc.

If you wish to continue this I suggest opening another thread as its really not on topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:art1188
ID: 13787444
Hey sorry about the delay guys. I was on vacation and didnt have a chance to check back here. A few of you had some useful suggestions and i really appreciate everyones input. I decided to split up the points between the few answers that actually helped me. Thanks for everyones input!
0