?
Solved

Bad Block error message

Posted on 2005-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We are getting errors an error message for one of our machines in Event Viewer saying "The device, \Device\Harddisk0\DRO has a bad block Event ID: 7" and we have run scandisk, chkdsk but we still have this error every few minutes in Event Viewer.  We tried to Ghost this machine but no success.  We did a Windows Backup but we are still worried that this drive will crash.  Any other utils that can help with this situation?  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 13539875
Probable causes could be the drive on the way out, has it got SMART on the disk try downloading a SMART monitoing tool (you might have to turn it on in the bios).

Otherwise check you have the correct drivers for your systemboard


Take a look at
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13539989
It does not have SMART on it and the systemboard has the correct drivers.  I am hoping to somehow repair this bad block without replacing the drive.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 750 total points
ID: 13540098
I know you ran chkdisk but did you use the scanfor and recover bad sectors option?

If so then you could try a more robust scanning tool maybe norton utilities or paragon parition manager. However bad blocks can be a sign of a failure on the drive surface you cannot repair the damage only map the filesystem to avoid them. I would recommend replacing the drive hard disks are very cheap these days certainly if important data is held on this computer. Be safe not sorry
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 750 total points
ID: 13542074
Get one of these utils depending on ur hard disk to resolve and check if its a hard disk based problem.

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_home.jsp

If ur on FAT32 you might want to get ur hands on Spinrite from www.grc.com and run it from a Boot Disk or a DOS prompt and that might be able to fix any hard disk based error u have.

You can also run chkdsk with a full scan of the surface and see if it turns up anything.

If ur using RAID then it sounds like a problem with it and u might wanna rebuild ur RAID again.

Normally this is a sign of impending Hard Disk Failure and not much you can do abt it. Spinrite wud be the best bet to trya nd repair the problem and even fix the hard disk. I have used it many times and its a wonderful piece of software.

Dan

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:e_zedeck
ID: 13542085
Hi regsamp,


I have faced a lot of drive bad block during years, but all of them have been saved.

If I understand well, you are facing a problem of old disk, with no SMART capability, and easy crash.

First, to avoid futur crash, don't make to much vibration near it, such as Subwoofer, of playing backet ball in the room, or whatever... Believe me, I've been in those situation before, and I know it's a real trouble.


Then, try to use those partition utilities, such as Partition Magic (downloadable trial version, but still works fine with the trial, you can create a boot floppy disk).

Hope that help. Tell us the news after!

0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13543803
I did do a check mark scan for and recover from bad sectors.  This is not a raid configuration and could replace the drive but this is a server so I would have to rebuild everything all over.  I am trying to avoid that.  I tried to Ghost this server but Ghost did not work on this machine.  I did a Windows backup but I would feel better if it had been Ghosted.  I am trying TrueImage 8.0 and then will work on the drive.  Will keep updating.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 13543826
You could try getting hold of another drive of the same model mirroring the origonal then you would have a perfect backup just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13546123
I wish this server had been set up for mirroring someone bypassed that option.  Yeah, I was thinking of that too.  I can't down it right now to even ghost it because it is in production.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13549767
Well, I just used TrueImage to copy the drive, will put in a new one and then put this image on that one.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 13549815
Good plan its not worth messing around with potencially dodgy drives in a server hope all goes well from now on.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13552324
If u use Spinrite on it from some other system u might be able to still recover the hard disk without much problems. Its also possible that it might not be a hardware problem thats critical but just somet5hing that Windows cudnt cope with. Try running Spinrite on it and it wud tell you if something is wrong, or u can try the Manufacturers utils i posted earlier on and see what they have to say. You can probably use the second hard disk then to have as a backup.

Dan
0